Visit our shop Join BD View forums

Your shopping basket
is currently empty.

Box_560_top

Major competitions

2016

For more information on any of these competitions/dates, please contact Karen Beaumont

WINTER/MUSIC REGIONALS    
Bishop Burton Yorks 6 – 9 Feb
Addington Manor Bucks 11 – 14 Feb
Sparsholt  Hants 15 – 18 Feb
Myerscough College Lancs 15 – 21 Feb
Merrist Wood Surrey 19 – 24 Feb
Summerhouse EC Glos 24 – 26 Feb
Morris EC  Ayrshire 26 – 28 Feb
Houghton Hall Cambs 1 – 4 Mar
     
WINTER/MUSIC/ AREA FESTIVAL CHAMPIONSHIPS  
Hartpury College Glos 6 – 10 Apr 
     
SUMMER REGIONALS    
Somerford Park Cheshire 16 – 18 Jul
Kingston Maurward Dorset 18 – 20 Jul
Port Royal E Yorks 21 – 24 Jul
Mount Ballan Wales 22 – 24 Jul
Hickstead (new date) Sussex 28 - 31 Jul
The Cabin Scot 5 – 7 Aug
Bury Farm Bucks 8 – 11 Aug
Keysoe Beds 12 – 14 Aug
     
SUMMER NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS    
Stoneleigh Parks Warks 15 – 18 Sep
     
PREMIER LEAGUES    
Myerscough College Lancs 21 – 26 Mar
Keysoe Beds 18 – 20 Apr 
Addington Manor Bucks 6 – 8 May
Somerford Park Cheshire 28 – 30 May
    (Entries close 7 May)
Wellington Riding Hants  8 – 12 Jun
Sheepgate EC Lincs 20 – 21 Jun
Hickstead Sussex 23 – 26 Jun 
Hartpury College Glos 6 – 10 Jul
     
AREA FESTIVALS    
Moreton Morrell Warks 18 – 21 Aug
Gordon @ The Cabin (1/2) Aberdeen 20 – 21 Aug
Field House Staffs 26 – 28 Aug
Colraine Cornwall 2 – 4 Sep
Oldencraig Surrey 2 - 4 Sep
Wellington Hants 9 – 11 Sep
Jersey (1/2) Channel Islands 10 – 11 Sep
Northallerton N Yorks 23 – 25 Sep
Moreton EC Dorset 23 – 25 Sep
Brook Farm Essex 23 – 25 Sep
Arena UK Lincs 29 Sep – 2 Oct
Allens Hill Worcs 29 Sep – 2 Oct
Ian Stark EC (1/2) Scot 1 – 2 Oct
Houghton Hall Cambs 7 – 10 Oct
Crofton Manor Hants 7 – 9 Oct
Warren Farm Merseyside 14 – 16 Oct
Pencoed (1/2) Glam 22 - 24 Oct
     
PARA CHAMPIONSHIPS    
Para Dressage Winter Championships  Vale View, Leics 19 – 20 Mar
Para Home International Vale View, Leics 3 – 5 Jun 
KBIS Gold Semi Finals Wellington, Hants 8 Jun
Para Silver Summer Championships Solihull, W Mids 27 – 28 Aug
KBIS Gold Championships Stoneleigh, Warks 16 Sep (TBC)
     
CDI & CPEDI    
CDI3* CDIYJP Keysoe, Beds 15 – 17 Apr
CDI3*/CPEDI Hartpury, Glos 6 – 10 Jul
CPEDI1*, 2* & 3* Bishop Burton, E Yorks 27 – 31 Jul
CDIW4* Olympia, London 13 – 19 Dec
     
OLYMPICS/PARALYMPICS    
Olympics Rio, Brazil 6 – 10 Aug
Paralympics Rio, Brazil 7 – 18 Sep
     
HIGH PROFILE SHOWS    
Addington High Profile Show Bucks 15 – 17 Jan
Keysoe U25 High Profile Beds 12 – 13 Mar
Bolesworth Invitational Inter I Freestyle  Cheshire 16 Jun
Bury Farm High Profile Show Bucks 26 – 28 Aug
HOYS Inter I Freestyle W Mids 7 Oct
Vale View High Profile Show Leics 27 – 30 Oct
     
TEAM COMPETITIONS    
Senior Inter-Regional Keysoe, Beds 14 – 15 May
BYRDS Inter-Regional Richmond EC, North Yorks 24 – 26 Jun
BYRDS Home International Sparsholt, Hants 30 – 31 Jul 
Under 25 Champs Sheepgate, Lincs 22 – 27 Aug
Senior Home International (click for schedule) Sheepgate, Lincs 30 Sep – 2 Oct
     
TEAM QUEST REGIONAL FINALS    
Morris EC Scotland 11 Sep
Pachesham Southern 17 – 18 Sep
Beaver Hall North West 17 – 18 Sep
Quainton Stud Central 24 – 25 Sep
Beacons Equestrian

Wales

24 – 25 Sep
Easton & Otley College Eastern 1 – 2 Oct
Epworth Equestrian Northern 8 – 0 Oct
Moreton EC South West 9 Oct
     
TEAM QUEST NATIONAL FINAL    
Bury Farm Bucks 28 – 30 Oct
     
SHEARWATER BRITISH DRESSAGE YOUNG HORSE
Click the links below to download the Young Horse test for qualifiers
4 & 5 year old test
6 year old test
Myerscough College Lancs 25 Mar
Solihull RC W Mids 1 Apr
Houghton Hall Cambs 10 Apr
Oldencraig Surrey 15 Apr
Keysoe Beds 18 Apr
Manor Grange Stud W Yorks 23 Apr
Hunters Equestrian Glos 1 May
Addington Manor Bucks 6 May
Northallerton Yorkshire 8 May
Field House Staffs 12 May
Gordon Scotland 14 May
Cholderton Wilts 15 May
Summerhouse Glos 20 May
Kings Sedgemoor Somerset 27 May
Somerford Park Cheshire 29 May
Quainton Stud Oxon 4 Jun
Aintree Merseyside 4 Jun
Wellington Riding Hants 9 Jun
Rockrose Scotland 11 Jun
Sheepgate Lincs 18 Jun
SEMI FINAL: Hartpury College Glos 9 Jul
SEMI FINAL: Port Royal E Yorks 21 Jul
     
BRITISH YOUNG DRESSAGE HORSE (HICKSTEAD)  
Myerscough College Lancs 9 Apr
Keysoe Beds 18 Apr
Addington Manor Bucks 6 May
Kingswood W Mids 22 May
Somerford Park Cheshire 28 May
Bicton Arena Devon 7 Jun
Wellington Riding Hants 9 Jun
Sheepgate Lincs 19 Jun
Hickstead W Sussex 21 Jun
Hartpury College Glos 10 Jul
CHAMPIONSHIP: Hickstead W Sussex 30 – 31 Jul
     
BRITISH DRESSAGE YOUNG PONY CHAMPIONSHIPS  
Addington Manor Bucks 6 May
Somerford Park Cheshire 28 May
Wellington Riding Hants 9 Jun
Rockrose Scotland 11 Jun
Sheepgate Lincs 19 Jun
CHAMPIONSHIP: Hartpury PL Glos 6 - 10 Jul
     
SMALL TOUR CHAMPIONSHIP
Blue Barn Kent 24 Sep
Beaver Hall Staffs 28 Sep
Aintree EC Merseyside 6 Oct
Centaur Trust Suffolk 8 Oct
West Wilts Wilts 13 14 Oct
Rockrose Scot 15 Oct
Kings Equestrian Hereford 22 23 Oct
Richmond EC N Yorks 5 6 Nov
Sheepgate EC Lincs 10 12 Nov
Solihull RC W Mids 17 18 Nov
CHAMPIONSHIP: Houghton Hall Cambs 3 4 Dec
     
OTHER CHAMPIONSHIPS    
Veteran Horse & Rider Championships Vale View, Leics 14 – 16 Oct
RoR Championships Houghton Hall, Cambs 24 – 25 Sep
TGCA Championships Solihull RC, W Mids 29 Oct
Forces Equine Championships Moreton Morrell, Warks 8 – 9 Oct
Native Breeds Championships Solihull RC, W Mids 30 Oct
Draught Horse Championships Keysoe, Beds 5 Nov
GBPRE Championships Keysoe, Beds 6 Nov
Lusitano Championships Keysoe, Beds 6 Nov

2017

For more information on any of these competitions/dates, please contact Karen Beaumont

WINTER/MUSIC REGIONALS    
Houghton Hall Cambs 4 – 8 Feb
Bishop Burton E Yorks 11 – 14 Feb
Merrist Wood Surrey 10 – 15 Feb
Myerscough College Lancs 15 – 19 Feb
Sparsholt Hants 18 – 21 Feb
Addington Manor Bucks 23 – 26 Feb
Morris EC  Ayrshire 24 – 26 Feb
Summerhouse EC Glos 1 – 3 Mar
     
WINTER/MUSIC/ AREA FESTIVAL CHAMPIONSHIPS  
Hartpury College Glos 12 – 16 Apr 
 


Box_560_bottom