Visit our shop Join BD View forums

Your shopping basket
is currently empty.

Box_560_top

BD abroad: World Breeding Championships

last updated on August 07, 2017 17:04

BD abroad: World Breeding Championships

The British and horses selected for this year’s World Breeding Championships in Ermelo, the Netherlands acquitted themselves well against the best young horses in the world. A squad of three riders with five horses travelled to the iconic venue and all combinations made it to the semi-finals in their respective age categories and some improved their scores in the second round.

21 year old Charlotte Fry lead the British charge with a horse in each age group, all owned by Van Olst Horses and her best finish was tenth in the semi-final of the five year old division when riding Don Joe. Charlotte also rode the attractive black stallion Everdale in the ‘Stalion of the Year’ small tour classes and they claimed victory in the PSG class and were runners up in the Inter I.

Amy Woodhead with Mount St John Stud’s Mount St John Zonetta had a nervy start, afterall it was the mare’s fifth ever competition but gained a huge amount of confidence in the experience, finishing 15th in the Five year old semi-final from 36th on day one.

In the six year olds, Tom Goode enjoyed a rise up the ranks with Ulla Smirnova’s Saint Julian (pictured). On day one, they finished 29th but then the next day rose to eighth in the semi-final, the highest position achieved by any of the British riders in the Breeding Championships.

Well done to all the riders and their connections.

Five Year Old Championship

Preliminary Test
1. Don Martillo (Don Juan De Hus x Benetton Dream) ridden by Ann-Christin Wiencamp (GER) 9.76 points
2. Hesselhoej Donkey Boy (Era Dancing Hit x Milan) ridden by Jan Moller Christensen (DEN) 9.64 points
3. Ferrari OLD (Faundation x Blue Hors Hotline) ridden by Andreas Helgstrad (DEN) 9.42 points

British riders:
18. Don Joe (Diego x Lord Letherdale) ridden by Charlotte Fry for Van Olst Horses 8.02 points
36. Mount St John Zonetta (Zonik x Riccione) ridden by Amy Woodhead for Mount St John Equestrian LLP 7.02 points

Small Final
1. Atterupgaards Botticelli (Benetton Dream x Caprimond) ridden by Selina Solberg Vittinghus (DEN) 9.1
2. Dragon Welt (Dancier x Weltmeyer) ridden by Ida-Linn Lundholm (SWE) 9.08
3. First-Step Valentin (Vitalis x Fidermark) ridden by Larissa Pauluis (BEL) 8.72

British riders:
10. Don Joe (Diego x Lord Letherdale) ridden by Charlotte Fry for Van Olst Horses 8.08
15. Mount St John Zonetta (Zonik x Riccione) ridden by Amy Woodhead for Mount St John Equestrian LLP 7.76

Final
1. Don Martillo (Don Juan De Hus x Benetton Dream) ridden by Ann-Christin Wiencamp (GER) 9.74 points
2. Ferrari OLD (Faundation x Blue Hors Hotline) ridden by Andreas Helgstrad (DEN) 9.2 points
3. Hesselhoej Donkey Boy (Era Dancing Hit x Milan) ridden by Jan Moller Christensen (DEN) 9.1 points

Six Year Old Championship

Preliminary Test
1. Feodoro (Furstenball x Rosario) ridden by Simon Pearce (AUS) 9.02 points
2. Quel Filou (Quarterback x Stedinger) ridden by Severo Jesus Juardo Lopez (ESP) 8.98 points
3. Lordswood Dancing Diamond (Dancier x Wolkenstein II) ridden by Anne-Kathrin Pohlmeier (GER) 8.98 points

British riders:
20. Graaf Leatherdale T (Lord Leatherdale x Kennedy) ridden by Charlotte Fry for Van Olst Horses 7.94 points
29. Saint Julian (Sandro Hit x Donnerhall) ridden by Tom Goode for Ulla Smirnova 7.5 points

Small Final
1. Baccardi (Belissimo M x De Niro) ridden by Claudia Ruscher (GER) 8.84 points
2. Ellegaardens San Droneur (San Amour x De Niro) ridden by Jacob Noerby Soerensen (DEN) 8.6 points
3. Great Lady TC (Bretton Woods x Osmium) ridden by Jeanine Nieuwenhuis (NED) 8.6 points

British riders:
8. Saint Julian (Sandro Hit x Donnerhall) ridden by Tom Goode for Ulla Smirnova 8.1 points
13. Graaf Leatherdale T (Lord Leatherdale x Kennedy) ridden by Charlotte Fry for Van Olst Horses 7.97 points

Final
1. Lordswood Dancing Diamond (Dancier x Wolkenstein II) ridden by Anne-Kathrin Pohlmeier (GER) 9.72 points
2. Governor-Str (Totilas x Jazz) ridden by Adelinde Cornelissen (NED) 9.06points
3. Quel Filou (Quarterback x Stedinger) ridden by Severo Jesus Juardo Lopez (ESP) 8.99 points

Seven Year Old Championship

Preliminary Test
1. Fiontini (Fassbinder x Romanov) ridden by Severo Jesus Juardo Lopez (ESP) 88.389%
2. President’s First Apple (Vivaldi x TCN Partout) ridden by Patrick van de Meer (NED) 81.286%
3. Sultan des Paluds (Soliman de Hus x De Niro) ridden by Kirsten Brouwer (NED) 81.239%

British riders:
22. Fendi T (Negro x Lester) ridden by Charlotte Fry for Van Olst Horses 73.117%

Small Final
1. Standing O’vation (Imperio 3 x Consul) ridden by Kristine Moller (LUX) 77.203%
2. Fantastique (Vivaldi x Florencio 2) ridden by Lynne Maas (NED) 76.603%
3. Farzana G (Zizi Top x Roman Nature) ridden by Mara De Vries (NED) 76.577

British riders:
11. Fendi T (Negro x Lester) ridden by Charlotte Fry for Van Olst Horses 73.988%

Final
1. Fiontini (Fassbinder x Romanov) ridden by Severo Jesus Juardo Lopez (ESP) 88.389%
2. Sultan des Paluds (Soliman de Hus x De Niro) ridden by Kirsten Brouwer (NED) 81.239%
3. Kipling (Hofrat x Hohenstein EH) ridden by Anne Troensgaard (DEN) 82.445%

Dressage Stallions of the Year

Prix St Georges
1. Everdale (Lord Leatherdale x Negro) ridden by Charlotte Fry for Van Olsts Horses 72.850%
2. Dark President (Wynton x G Ramiro Z) ridden by Riccardo Sanavio (ITA) 71.929%
3. Belamour (Belissimo M x Lord Sinclair) ridden by Alexandra Gamlemsh Andersen (NOR) 70.482%

Inter I
1. Dark President (Wynton x G Ramiro Z) ridden by Riccardo Sanavio (ITA) 74.866%
2. Everdale (Lord Leatherdale x Negro) ridden by Charlotte Fry for Van Olsts Horses 74.233%
3. Belamour (Belissimo M x Lord Sinclair) ridden by Alexandra Gamlemsh Andersen (NOR) 72.6%

For full results – click here



Box_560_bottom