Visit our shop Join BD View forums

Your shopping basket
is currently empty.

Box_560_top

BD Abroad: Verden & Bishop Burton

last updated on August 07, 2015 15:29

BD Abroad: Verden & Bishop Burton

The following combinations have been selected to represent Great Britain at Verden, Germany (World Breeding Championships and CDI) and Bishop Burton (CPEDI) this week.

World Breeding Championships

Six year olds

Vicky Thompson Winfield (54) from Lingfield, Surrey with Kym Merritt’s Botero (chestnut, gelding, 16.2hh, 6yrs, s. Biasini)

Emma Woolley (28) from Ashby de la Zouch, Leicestershire with Jane Woolley’s Eldorado (dark brown, stallion, 16.2hh, 6yrs, s. Special D)

CDI

Susan Pape (52) from Hemmoor, Germany with her own Harmony’s Fiorano (chestnut, gelding, 18.1hh, 10yrs, s. Rosseau)

Event website: click here

Bishop Burton CPEDI

1*

Fiona Maynard (29) from Bethersden, Kent – grade IV with her own Cocu (skewbald, stallion, 16.3hh, 8yrs, s. Citango)

Vicky Nurcombe (52) from Loughborough, Leicestershire – grade II with her own Fabrication (bay, gelding, 15.3hh, 20yrs, s. Good Thyne)

Maddie Shaw (22) from Northallerton, North Yorkshire – grade IV with John Mallaby’s Titus IV (chestnut, gelding, 16.3hh, 15yrs, s. Jet Set D)

Georgia Wilson (21) from Abergele, Conwy – grade III with her own Annaghmore Gwenievere (dark bay, mare, 14.2hh, 6yrs, s. Gwennic de Goariva)

2*

Lydia Aucott (17) from Wolverhampton, West Midlands – grade III with her own The Moon (brown, gelding, 16.1hh, 7yrs, s. Desert Moon)

Heather Bennett (47) from Goole, Humberside – grade III with her own Bojack JX (chestnut, gelding, 16.3hh, 11yrs, s. Baloubet de Rouet)

Julie Blanchard (51) from Elleker, East Yorkshire – grade IV with her own Fatila (brown, mare, 16.1hh, 13yrs, s. Harvard)

Katharine Cooksley (21) from Reading, Berkshire – grade III with her own Roh-Gold (chestnut, gelding, 16.1hh, 12yrs, s. Rohdiamant)

Marie Durward-Akhurst (21) from Amersham, Buckinghamshire – grade III with Glesni Owen’s Sky O’hara (brown, gelding, 16.2hh, 16yrs, s. Welt Hit II)

Julie Frizzell (45) from Helpringham, Lincolnshire – grade IV with her own DCUK Crazy Diamond (bay, gelding, 16hh, 18yrs)

Suzanna Hext (26) from Truro, Cornwall with Pammy Hutton’s Amo (bay, mare, 16.1hh, 16yrs, s. Amanti)

Julian Horton (43) from Pontypool, Newport – grade III with her own Premier Joyfull Moon (bay, mare, 16.1hh, 11yrs, s. Roma Atlantic Moonshine)

Ashleigh Jones (19) from Northfield, West Midlands – grade II with her own Bongo Bong (black, gelding, 15hh, 11yrs, s. LP Bayus)

Emma Kent (28) from Erith, Kent – grade III with her own Gentle II (chestnut, gelding, 15.3hh, 19yrs, s. Flemmingh)

Julie Payne (53) from Great Hasley, Oxfordshire with her own Windfall (chestnut, gelding, 16.1hh, 18yrs)

Isobelle Palmer (14) from Leeds, Yorkshire – grade III with Alison Duck's Gregonne Coco Chanel (bay, mare, 14.1hh, 18yrs, s. Abercippya Cedwyn)

Denise Smith (58) from Kinmel Bay, Conwy – grade II with her own Sheepcote Catking (bay, mare, 16.1hh, 17yrs, s. Cassander)

Katherine Smith (21) from Skip Bridge, North Yorkshire – grade III with her own Aimbry Caramba (bay, mare, 15.2hh, 15yrs, s. Wadacre Chicko)

Marcelle Ward (41) from West Ashling, West Sussex – grade IV with her own Dornroeschen (chestnut, mare, 16.2hh, 9yrs, s. De Niro)

Georgia Wilson (21) from Abergele, Conwy – grade III with her own Caraca (dark bay, mare, 16hh, 8yrs, s. Ustinov)

3*

Natasha Adkinson (21) from Haxey, North Lincolnshire – grade 1b with her own Sweet Caledonia (black, mare, 15.2hh, 7yrs, s. San Remo)

Heather Bennett (47) from Goole, Humberside – grade III with her own Zavailantika (bay, mare, 16.3hh, 11yrs, s. Rhodium)

Julie Blanchard (51) from Elleker, East Yorkshire – grade IV with her own Dark Micoda (chestnut, mare, 16.2hh, 8yrs, s. Dark Surprise)

Sophie Christiansen (27) from Maidenhead, Berkshire – grade Ia with Di Redfern’s Athene Lindebjerg (black, mare, 17hh, 8yrs, s. Gribaldi) and her own Janeiro 6 (bay, gelding, 16hh, 18yrs, s. Jacquare)

Charlotte Cundall (30) from Roecliffe, North Yorkshire – grade IV with her own The Chenko Artist (chestnut, gelding, 16.2hh, 14yrs, s. The Artist)

Deb Criddle (49) from Taunton, Somerset – grade III with the Lady Joseph Trust’s LJT Akilles (chestnut, gelding, 16.1hh, 15yrs, s. Amiral) and LJT Bacchus (chestnut, gelding, 16.3hh, 10yrs, s. Bernstein)

Emma Douglas (29) from Chalfont St Giles, Buckinghamshire – grade II with her own Apart (bay, gelding, 16.1hh, 10yrs, s. Quiet Easy)

Anne Dunham (66) from Devizes, Wiltshire – grade Ia with the Lady Joseph Trust’s LJT Lucas Normark (appaloosa, stallion, 16.1hh, 14yrs, s. Ravaldi)

Suzanna Hext (26) from Truro, Cornwall with Pammy and Charlie Hutton’s Abira (bay, gelding, 16.1hh, 15yrs, s. Don Perignon)

Jane Lishmam (48) from Darlington, Co Durham – grade II with Anne Pearson’s Lordana TG (chestnut, mare, 15.3hh, 8yrs, s. Londonderry)

Fiona Maynard (29) from Bethersden, Kent – grade IV with her own WS Legolas (bay, gelding, 16.2hh, 12yrs, s. Lord Sinclair)

Michael Murphy (18) from Mill Hill, London – grade Ia with Carolyn Purves and Susan Murphy’s Aura (black, mare, 16.1hh, 7yrs, s. Don Schufro)

Erin Orford (26) from Radnage, Buckingamshire – grade II with Annabel Whittet’s Dior UKH (chestnut, mare, 16.2hh, 12yrs, s. Dimaggio)

Lee Pearson (41) from Bagnall, Staffordshire – grade Ib with his own Zion (bay, gelding, 17hh, 11yrs)

Emma Sheardown (30) from Ravenhead, Nottinghamshire – grade Ia with Valerie Green’s Claybank Magnet (dark bay, mare, 16.3hh, 24yrs, s. John O’Gaunt) and Dr Jackie Walker’s Pinocchio (chestnut, gelding, 16.3hh, 18yrs, s. Landeur)

Amanda Shirtcliffe (34) from Olney, Buckinghamshire – grade II with Jon Mcfarland’s Ruby Rose II (grey, mare, 16.2hh, 13 yrs, s. Royal Diamond)

Sophie Wells (25) from Papplewick, Nottinghamshire – grade IV with her own Valerius (liver chestnut, gelding, 17.2hh, 13yrs, s. Flemmingh) and Charlotte Hogg’s C Fatal Attraction (dark brown, gelding, 16.1hh, 8yrs, s. Fidertanz)(pictured)

Event website: click here



Box_560_bottom