Visit our shop Join BD View forums

Your shopping basket
is currently empty.

Box_560_top

Rio nominated combinations released

last updated on June 22, 2016 09:32

Rio nominated combinations released

British Equestrian Federation [BEF] has today confirmed the equestrian athletes and horses they have submitted to the Fédération Equestre Internationale [FEI] as the Nominated Entries list for the Rio 2016 Olympic and Paralympic Games. Only athletes and horses listed on the Nominated Entries list can be put forward to the British Olympic Association and the British Paralympic Association for selection.

Great Britain has qualified the following number of athletes to compete in the equestrian events at the Games:

  • Dressage – 4 athletes
  • Eventing – 4 athletes
  • Jumping – 4 athletes
  • Para-Dressage – 5 athletes

Athletes selected to compete for Team GB in Dressage, Eventing and Jumping will be announced 5 July 2016 and athletes selected to compete for ParalympicsGB will be announced 14 July 2016.

Nominated entries are listed in alphabetical order, by athlete surname.

Nominated entries: Dressage

Henriette Andersen with her own Flavio

Fiona Bigwood with Penny Bigwood and Neils and Lis Dahl’s Atterupgaards Orthilia

Richard Davison with Gwendolyn Meyer and his own Bubblingh

Charlotte Dujardin with Anne Seifert-Cohn and Carl Hester’s Barolo

Charlotte Dujardin with Rowena Luard, Anne Barrott and Carl Hester’s Valegro (pictured)

Michael Eilberg with Ferdi Eilberg’s Marakov

Michael Eilberg with Ferdi and Geri Eilberg and Lynne Crowden’s Woodlander Dornroeschen

Lara Griffith with Dr Wilfried and Ursula Bechtolsheimer’s Rubin Al Asad

Carl Hester with Jane De La Mare and his own Nip Tuck

Carl Hester with Coral Ingham’s Wanadoo

Gareth Hughes with Rebecca Hughes, Julia Hornig and his own [Classic] Briolinca

Anna Ross with Jane Sewell’s Die Callas

Laura Tomlinson with Dr Wilfried and Ursula Bechtolsheimer’s Rosalie B

Hayley Watson-Greaves with her own Rubins Nite

Spencer Wilton with Jennifer Goodman and his own Super Nova II

Click here for the full FEI list of all nominated dressage horses.

Nominated entries: Para-Equestrian Dressage 

Natasha Adkinson with her own Sweet Caledonia

Natasha Baker with Christian Landolt, Phil and Lorraine Baker and Dorothy Alder’s Cabral

Heather Bennett with her own Zavailantika

Sophie Christiansen with Diane Redfern’s Athene Lindebjerg

Sophie Christiansen with her own Janeiro 6

Deborah Criddle with the Lady Joseph Trust’s [LJT] Akilles

Anne Dunham with the Lady Joseph Trust and Henrietta Cheetham’s [LJT] Lucas Normark

Nicky Greenhill with Gary Greenhill and her own Gregorian Chant

Suzanna Hext with Pammy and Charlie Hutton’s Abira

Erin Orford with Annabel Whittet’s Dior

Lee Pearson with David and Lynda Pearson, Gillian Chinn and his own Zion

Sophie Wells with Charlotte Hogg’s C Fatal Attraction

Sophie Wells with her own Valerius

Click here for the full FEI list of all nominated para dressage horses.

For the full Team GB list click here



Box_560_bottom