Visit our shop Join BD View forums

Your shopping basket
is currently empty.

Box_560_top

Wilson warms up for Euros at Bishop Burton CPEDI

last updated on August 16, 2019 10:31

Wilson warms up for Euros at Bishop Burton CPEDI

For three days last week, representatives from Europe, Asia, the Middle East and North America travelled to East Yorkshire for the popular Bishop Burton CPEDI1*/2*/3* hosted by Bishop Burton College (5 – 9 August 2019).

Great Britain’s Georgia Wilson took the opportunity to give her ride, Midnight, a pre Europeans run. The 23 year old from Wales took three categorical wins in the 3* Grade III divisions aboard the black mare with whom she’ll make her FEI Championship debut in Rotterdam next week.

Showing the quality which earned them a hat-trick at Hartpury CPEDI last month, the stylish pair (pictured earlier this year) claimed the Team, Individual and Freestyle honours by a good margin, no doubt filling them with confidence as they head towards their first team appearance. Georgia, who last year was selected as reserve for the FEI World Equestrian Games in Tryon, USA, trains with Sophie Wells who alongside Nicky Greenhill and Mari Durward-Akhurst make up the Rotterdam four.

“Another great international with ‘Mids’,” said Georgia on Facebook. “Three scores 72, 73, 74%, three red ribbons and highest placed British rider out of all the grades over the three days. Onwards and upwards to Rotterdam now. Thanks Sophie Wells for all your help.”

The CPEDI3* Team competition was secured by the home team of Georgia and Midnight, Heather Bennett with Zavailantika (Grade IV), Izzy Palmer with Grand Bolero K (Grade IV), and Amanda Shirtcliffe with New Princess (Grade III), ahead of Ireland and Hong Kong.

Sophie Christiansen introduced her young horse Die Furstin to the international stage, making a stunning debut in the process. They enjoyed a triumphant triple win in the Grade I scoring 71.86%, 72.25% and 74.50% across the Team, Individual and Freestyle tests. Die Furstin (Dankeschon x Fürst Piccolo) is a six year old German bred mare known at home as Stella and owned by Sophie.

The biggest score in the 2* competition was international debutant Jemima Green (30) with Blue Chip Forever (by Johnson), a 13 year old KWPN gelding who she bought from Clare Blaskey, who produced him from the age of three. This combination was rewarded with scores of 72.35% in the Novice, 69.39% in the Team and 71.17% in the Freestyle.

In the CPEDI1*, Dorset’s Jamie Winduss made his mark aboard Wonnacott by achieving the highest scores across all grades with 68.70%, 68.10% and 70.03% in the two Novice tests and Freestyle respectively. 2019 has been a momentous year for the 17 year old from Christchurch. In March, he was crowned Equissage Pulse Grade I Silver Champion and later, he lead the South West region to victory at the Para Home International – both with the talented Wonnacott, an attractive Lord Sinclair-sired gelding who is owned by Alice Pearse.

Jamie’s para dressage career was initiated at South Bucks RDA a hotbed of talent which has produced numerous big names in the sport, not least Sophie Christiansen and Julie Payne.

Results of the British riders
CPEDI3*
Grade I Team Test
1st Sophie Christiansen with Die Furstin, 71.86% (GBR)
3rd Diane Green with Miss Remexico, 69.07R (GBR)
6th Caitlyn Saddington with Nirvana Morroko, 67.11% (GBR)

Grade I Individual Test
1st Sophie Christiansen with Die Furstin, 72.25% (GBR)
2nd Diane Green with Miss Remexico, 70.50% (GBR)
6th Caitlyn Saddington with Nirvana Morroko, 65.04% (GBR)

Grade I Freestyle
1st Sophie Christiansen with Die Furstin, 74.50% (GBR)
3rd Diane Green with Miss Remexico, 72.09% (GBR)
4th Caitlyn Saddington with Nirvana Morroko, 68.73% (GBR)

Grade II Team Test
1st Georgia Wilson with Midnight, 72.06% (GBR) - Team
2nd Natasha Adkinson with Sweet Caledonia, 70.61% (GBR)
3rd Julie Payne with Pandora, 68.91% (GBR)

Grade II Individual Test
1st Georgia Wilson with Midnight, 73.32% (GBR) - Team
2nd Julie Payne with Pandora, 70.44% (GBR)
3rd Natasha Adkinson with Sweet Caledonia, 69.18% (GBR)

Grade II Freestyle
1st Georgia Wilson with Midnight, 74.37% (GBR) - Team
2nd Julie Payne with Pandora, 73.80% (GBR)
3rd Natasha Adkinson with Sweet Caledonia, 72.20% (GBR)

Grade III Team Test
1st Amanda Shirtcliffe with New Princess, 69.94% (GBR) - Team
2nd Amanda Shirtcliffe with Remi, 69.29% (GBR)
4th Erin Orford with LJT Diamond Crusador, 68.38% (GBR)

Grade III Individual Test
1st Amanda Shirtcliffe with New Princess, 70.06% (GBR) - Team
4th Erin Orford with LJT Diamond Crusador, 67.68% (GBR)
6th Amanda Shirtcliffe with Remi, 65.82% (GBR)

Grade III Freestyle
1st Amanda Shirtcliffe with New Princess, 74.07% (GBR)
3rd Erin Orford with LJT Diamond Crusador, 71.47% (GBR)

Grade IV Team Test
1st Izzy Palmer with Grand Bolero K, 69.13% (GBR) - Team
2nd Marcelle Ward with Dornroeschen, 69.05% (GBR)
3rd Laura Gulliver with Garuda K, 68.70% (GBR)
4th Heather Bennett with Zavailantika, 67.55% (GBR) - Team
6th Katie Radzik with C’est La Vie, 66.35% (GBR)
7th Julie Blanchard with Echo Supreme, 63.43% (GBR)\

Grade IV Individual Test
1st Marcelle Ward with Dornroeschen, 70.90% (GBR)
2nd Izzy Palmer with Grand Bolero K, 69.37% (GBR) - Team
3rd Laura Gulliver with Garuda K, 67.98% (GBR)
4th Heather Bennett with Zavailantika, 67.46% (GBR) - Team
6th Katie Radzik with C’est La Vie, 65.37% (GBR)

Grade IV Freestyle
1st Marcelle Ward with Dornroeschen, 74.88% (GBR)
2nd Izzy Palmer with Grand Bolero K, 71.16% (GBR)
3rd Laura Gulliver with Garuda K, 70.47% (GBR)

Grade V Team Test
1st Charlotte Cundall with LJT Simply Red, 75.00% (GBR)

Grade V Individual Test
1st Charlotte Cundall with LJT Simply Red, 69.07% (GBR)

Grade V Freestyle
1st Charlotte Cundall with LJT Simply Red, 75.33% (GBR)

Team standings
1st - Great Britain
Georgia Wilson with Midnight
Heather Bennett with Zavailantika
Izzy Palmer with Grand Bolero K
Amanda Shirtcliffe with New Princess

2nd - Ireland
Michael Murphy with Skjoldsgaard Hippo-VO
Angela Lyons with Woodcroft Santa Cruz
Tamsin Addison with Donna Siesta
Lucinda Blakiston with Happy Feet 3

3rd – Hong Kong
Natasha Pui Ting with Baxo
Timothy Tin Chi with Jockey Club Cethegus M
Fleur Schrader with Jockey Club Sarago Raphael

CPEDI2*
Grade I Novice
1st Gabriella Blake with Strong Beau, 68.25% (GBR)
2nd Caitlyn Saddington with Dremallo, 64.95% (GBR)

Grade I Team Test
1st Gabriella Blake with Strong Beau, 68.75% (GBR)
2nd Caitlyn Saddington with Dreamallo, 63.32% (GBR)

Grade I Freestyle
1st Gabriella Blake with Strong Beau, 71.25% (GBR)
2nd Caitlyn Saddington with Dreamallo, 66.17% (GBR)

Grade II Novice
1st Jemima Green with Blue Chip Forever, 72.35% (GBR)

Grade II Team Test
1st Jemima Green with Blue Chip Forever, 69.39% (GBR)

Grade II Freestyle
1st Jemima Green with Blue Chip Forever, 71.17% (GBR)

Grade III Novice
1st Sara Davies with Hundon Lodger, 68.36% (GBR)
2nd Emma Kent with Zandokan, 63.76% (GBR)
3rd Vicky Nurcombe with Rubieux, 61.92% (GBR)

Grade III Team Test
1st Sara Davies with Hundon Lodger, 65.26% (GBR)
2nd Vicky Nurcombe with Rubieux, 57.88% (GBR)
3rd Emma Kent with Zandokan, 51.94% (GBR)

Grade III Freestyle
1st Sara Davies with Hundon Lodger, 66.53% (GBR)

Grade IV Novice
1st Sara Bates with Tango, 67.28% (GBR)
2nd Fiona Maynard with Diesel, 66.97% (GBR)
3rd Keeley Squires with Stanbeck By Request, 62.28% (GBR)

Grade IV Team Test
1st Sara Bates with Tango, 64.10% (GBR)
2nd Fiona Maynard with Diesel, 63.58% (GBR)
3rd Keeley Squires with Stanbeck By Request, 60.83% (GBR)

Grade IV Freestyle
1st Fiona Maynard with Diesel, 68.65% (GBR)
2nd Sara Bates with Tango, 63.49% (GBR)
3rd Keeley Squires with Stanbeck By Request, 61.57% (GBR)

CPEDI1*
Grade I Novice
1st Jamie Winduss with Wonnacott, 68.70% (GBR)

Grade I Novice
1st Jamie Winduss with Wonnacott, 68.10% (GBR)

Grade I Freestyle
Jamie Winduss with Wonnacott, 70.03% (GBR)

Grade II Novice
1st Jane Ogden with Fairview Romeo, 65.04% (GBR)

Grade II Novice
1st Jane Ogden with Fairview Romeo, 64.17% (GBR)

Grade II Freestyle
1st Jane Ogden with Fairview Romeo, 59.23% (GBR)

Grade III Novice
1st Olivia Cornick with Ronaldo V, 67.68% (GBR)

Grade III Novice
1st Olivia Cornick with Ronaldo V, 68.48% (GBR)

Grade III Freestyle
1st Olivia Cornick with Ronaldo V, 66.37% (GBR)

Grade IV Novice
1st Sara Bates with Parsley, 66.59% (GBR)
2nd Alicia Griffiths with Aegrus Ophelia, 66.59% (GBR)
3rd Marcelle Ward with Ivanho, 62.00% (GBR)
4th Katie Radzik with IBA, 57.41% (GBR)

Grade IV Novice
1st Alicia Griffiths with Aegrus Ophelia, 66.24% (GBR)
2nd Sara Bates with Parsley, 65.28% (GBR)
3rd Marcelle Ward with Ivanho, 63.69% (GBR)
4th Katie Radzik with IBA, 62.76% (GBR)

Grade IV Freestyle
1st Sara Bates with Parsley, 67.35% (GBR)
2nd Katie Radzik with IBA, 62.84% (GBR)
3rd Marclle Ward with Ivanho, 61.85% (GBR)
4th Alicia Griffiths with Aegrus Ophelia, 57.90% (GBR)

Grade V Novice
1st Julie Frizzell with Namibian, 63.50% (GBR)

Grade V Novice
1st Julie Frizzell with Namibian, 63.28% (GBR)

Grade V Freestyle
1st Julie Frizzell with Namibian, 61.55% (GBR)

For full results click here
Photo © Kevin Sparrow



Box_560_bottom