Visit our shop Join BD View forums

Your shopping basket
is currently empty.

Box_560_top

Terms & conditions

Privacy Policy, Cookie Policy and Terms & Conditions for use of this website

Information about us

www.britishdressage.co.uk is a site operated by British Dressage and British Dressage Trading Ltd (We). We are companies limited by guarantee, registered in England and Wales under company number 03443026 and 08712159 and we have our registered office and main trading address at Building 2020 Meriden Business Park, Copse Drive, Meriden, West Midlands CV5 9RG. Our VAT number is 705678418 and 180237228.

Privacy policy

We at British Dressage (“we” or “our” or “us”) want to make sure all the personal information we have collected about you is safe and secure whether we collect it through our website at www.britishdressage.co.uk (“Site”) or from other sources.  This Policy set outs our commitments to you, in compliance with and beyond the General Data Protection Regulation (commonly known as the GDPR) and explains how we collect, store and use your personal information. 

Our Our Communications Manager will cover the role of Data Protection Officer and has overall responsibility for data protection compliance in our organisation.  If you have any questions about this Policy or what we do with your personal information, their contact details are set out in the "Contact" section below.

PRIVACY NOTICES

Collecting specific, relevant personal information is a necessary part of us being able to provide you with any services you may request from us or in providing services to our customers and members or just managing our relationship with you. 
When we hold or use your personal information as a data controller (see below for a description of what this is) we will provide you with a privacy notice which sets out in detail what information we hold about you (such as your contact details, address, etc.), how your personal information may be used and the reasons for these uses, together with details of your rights. 

Where we collect personal information from you directly, we will provide this privacy notice at the time we collect the personal information from you.  Where we receive your personal information indirectly, we will provide this privacy notice when we first contact you, first pass the data to someone else or within a month, whichever is the earlier.

We will only provide this privacy notice to you once, generally at the start of our relationship with you.  However if the applicable privacy notice is updated substantially, then we may provide you with details of the updated version.  You are encouraged to check back regularly for updates.

Copies of our current privacy notices can be found below:

For CCTV Privacy Notice, see British Showjumping.

Please note that it is possible for you to be covered by more than one privacy notice, for example you may be a member who
comes onto our premises and is recorded on CCTV.  In this example both our member privacy notice and our CCTV privacy notice would apply to you.

THE DIFFERENCE BETWEEN DATA CONTROLLERS/PROCESSORS

A data controller is a person who controls how personal information is processed and used.  A data processor is a person who processes and uses personal information in accordance with the instructions of a third party, i.e. the data controller.
This distinction is important.  You have certain rights in relation to your personal information, for example the right to be provided with the personal information held about you and details of its use and the right to have certain of your personal information either erased or anonymised, commonly referred to as the right to be forgotten (see below to see what rights you have).  These rights can generally only be exercised against a data controller of your information. 
In most cases we will be a data controller of your personal information.  In any case where we are not a data controller this means that you cannot exercise these rights against us directly (i.e. where we only act as a data processor), but you can do so against the data controller (i.e. the person who controls how we process the personal information).  In these cases we will endeavour to inform you who is the data controller of your personal information so that you can direct any such requests to them. 

Also it is only a data controller that will provide you with a privacy notice about your personal information, so where we process your personal information as a data controller we will provide you with a privacy notice.  Where we process your personal information as a data processor for a third party, that third party should provide you with a privacy notice which will set out details regarding the processing of your personal information, which should also include the processing to be carried out by us on their behalf.

HOW DO WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We will use your personal information as described in the privacy notice provided to you, but, for example, we may use your personal information to administer any account(s) you have with us or to send you information we think you might find useful, provided you have indicated that you are happy to be contacted for these purposes.  To see how we use your personal information, please see our current privacy notices, which can be accessed below:

Member privacy notice – click here
Privacy notice for everyone else external to our organisation – click here

WHO DO WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION WITH?

Details of how we disclose your personal information are set out in the relevant privacy notice provided to you, but generally it is where we need to do so in order to run our organisation (e.g. where other people process information for us). In such circumstances, we will put in place arrangements to protect your personal information.  Outside of that we do not disclose your personal information unless we are required to do so by law. 

If we transfer personal information about you outside the European Economic Area (EEA), we will let you know and ensure that all reasonable security measures are taken and that any third party processers will be required to process the information in accordance with information protection laws and we will notify you in your privacy notice if we are the information controller. 

We do not sell, trade or rent your personal information to others. 

HOW LONG DO WE HOLD ON TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

Further details of how long we hold onto your personal information for are set out in the relevant privacy notice provided to you, but we will only hold your information for as long as is necessary or where you ask us to delete records we may delete it earlier. 

The duration for which we retain your personal information will differ depending on the type of information and the reason why it was collected. However, in some cases personal information may be retained on a long term basis: for example, personal information that we need to retain for legal purposes will normally be retained for at least six years in accordance with usual commercial practice and regulatory requirements.

WHAT ARE YOUR RIGHTS?

Full details of your rights set out in the relevant privacy notice provided to you, but you are entitled by law to ask for a copy of your personal information at any time. You are also entitled to ask us to correct, delete or update your personal information, to send your personal information to you or another organisation and to object to automated decision making. Where you have given us your consent to use your personal information in a particular manner, you also have the right to withdraw this consent at any time. 

To exercise any of your rights, or if you have any questions relating to your rights, please contact us by using the details set out in the "Contact" section below. You can also unsubscribe from any direct marketing by clicking on the unsubscribe link in the marketing messages we send to you.

You should note that some of your rights may not apply as they have specific requirements and exemptions which apply to them and they may not also apply to personal information recorded and stored by us.  However your right to withdraw consent or object to processing for direct marketing are absolute rights.

If you are unhappy with the way we are using your personal information you can complain to the UK Information Commissioner’s Office or your local data protection regulator. More information about your legal rights can be found on the Information Commissioner’s website at https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/.  However, we are here to help and would encourage you to contact us to resolve your complaint first.

LINKING WITH THIRD PARTY SITES

Our Site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our commercial partners, sponsors, other regional/governing bodies, advertisers, events and clubs.  If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and they will be a data controller of your personal information. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies and you should check these policies before you submit any personal information to these websites.

In addition, if you linked to this Site from a third-party site, we cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of the owners or operators of that third-party site and recommend that you check the policy of that third party site and contact its owner or operator if you have any concerns or questions.

SECURITY

We employ a variety of technical and organisational measures to keep your personal information safe and to prevent unauthorised access to, or use, or disclosure of it. Unfortunately, no information transmission over the Internet is guaranteed 100% secure nor is any storage of information always 100% secure, but we do take all appropriate steps to protect the security of your personal information.  We take information and system security very seriously indeed and we are ISO certified.

Cookie Policy

Certain parts of our Site use "cookies" to keep track of your visit and to help you navigate between sections. A cookie is a small data file that certain websites store on your computer's hard-drive when you visit such websites. Cookies can contain information such as your user ID and the pages you have visited. The only personal information a cookie contains is information that you have personally supplied.

We use cookies on our Site to enable us to deliver content that is specific to your interests and gives us an idea of which parts of the Site you are visiting and to recognise you when you return to the Site. Reading cookies does not give us access to other information on your computer's hard-drive and our Site will not read cookies created by other websites that you have visited.

You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. If, however, you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of the Site. Unless you have adjusted your browser settings so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you access the Site.
 
Please note providers of third party content may also use cookies over which we have no control. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them see the table at the end of the policy. 


Cookie Name Purpose More information
Google Analytics _utma
_utmb
_utmc
_utmz
 
This cookie is essential for our site to estimate our audience size and usage pattern. Google's privacy overview

British Dressage

_britishdressage_sr1_session This cookie is essential for our site to store the session information, i.e. whether the user is logged in or not and who they are, which parts of the website they can therefore use. It also stores things like their basket if they are purchasing items.  
  _cookieconsent_status


This cookie is essential for our site to store the consent status of them allowing cookies.

 

LOG FILES

In common with most websites, our Site logs various information about visitors, including internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, internet service provider (ISP) information, referring / exit pages and date / time stamp.
We may use this information to analyse trends, administer the Site, track your movement around the Site and gather broad demographic information.

CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

Any changes we may make to this Policy in the future will be posted on our Site and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. When we change this Policy in a material way, we will update the version date at the bottom of this page. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to this Policy and should you object to any alteration, please contact us as set out in the "Contact" section below.

CONTACT

In the event of any query or complaint in connection with the information we hold about you, please email office@britishdressage.co.uk or write to us at British Dressage, Building 2020, Copse Drive, Meriden Business Park, Meriden, West Midlands, CV5 9RG.

Our Data Protection Officer can be contacted by email office@britishdressage.co.uk or write to us at British Dressage, Building 2020, Copse Drive, Meriden Business Park, Meriden, West Midlands, CV5 9RG .

Whilst this privacy policy sets out a general summary of your legal rights in respect of personal information, this is a very complex area of law. More information about your legal rights can be found on the Information Commissioner’s website at https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/.

Version Date: 22 May 2018

Website Terms and Conditions

Accessing our site

Access to our site is permitted on a temporary basis, and we reserve the right to withdraw or amend the service we provide on our site, or any individual function or feature of our site, without notice (see below). We will not be liable if for any reason our site is unavailable at any time or for any period.

From time to time, we may restrict access to some parts of our site, or our entire site, to Members only. In addition, some parts of our site may be restricted by membership type and sport role.

If you choose, or you are provided with, a user identification code, password or any other piece of information as part of our security procedures, you must treat such information as confidential, and you must not disclose it to any third party. We have the right to disable any user identification code or password, whether chosen by you or allocated by us, at any time, if in our opinion you have failed to comply with any of the provisions of these terms of use.

You are responsible for making all arrangements necessary for you to have access to our site. You are also responsible for ensuring that all persons who access our site through your internet connection are aware of these terms, and that they comply with them.
Intellectual property rights

We are the owner or the licensee of all intellectual property rights in our site, and in the material published on it. Those works are protected by copyright laws and treaties around the world. All such rights are reserved.

You may print off one copy, and may download extracts, of any page(s) from our site for your personal reference and you may draw the attention of others within your organisation to material posted on our site.

You must not modify the paper or digital copies of any materials you have printed off or downloaded in any way, and you must not use any illustrations, photographs, video or audio sequences or any graphics separately from any accompanying text.

Our status (and that of any identified contributors) as the authors of material on our site must always be acknowledged.

You must not use any part of the materials on our site for commercial purposes without obtaining a licence to do so from us or our licensors.

If you print off, copy or download any part of our site in breach of these terms of use, your right to use our site will cease immediately and you must, at our option, return or destroy any copies of the materials you have made.

Reliance on information posted

Commentary and other materials posted on our site are not intended to amount to advice on which reliance should be placed. We therefore disclaim all liability and responsibility arising from any reliance placed on such materials by any visitor to our site, or by anyone who may be informed of any of its contents.

Our site changes regularly

We aim to update our site regularly, and may change the content at any time. If the need arises, we may suspend access to our site, or close it indefinitely. Any of the material on our site may be out of date at any given time, and we are under no obligation to update such material.

Our liability


We shall not be liable if for any reason our site is unavailable at any time or for any period.
The material displayed on our site is provided without any guarantees, conditions or warranties as to its accuracy. To the extent permitted by law, we expressly exclude:
• To the extent permitted by law, all conditions, warranties and other terms which might otherwise be implied by statute, common law or the law of equity.
• Any liability for any direct, indirect or consequential loss or damage incurred by a visitor to our site in connection with our site or in connection with the use, inability to use, or results of the use of our site, any websites linked to it and any materials posted on it, including, without limitation any liability for:
• loss of income or revenue;
• loss of business;
• loss of profits or contracts;
• loss of anticipated savings;
• loss of data;
• loss of goodwill;
• wasted management or office time; and
• for any other loss or damage of any kind, however arising and whether caused by tort (including negligence), breach of contract or otherwise, even if foreseeable, provided that this condition shall not prevent claims for loss of or damage to tangible property or any other claims for direct financial loss that are not excluded by any of the categories set out above.

Our site:
• publishes classified advertisements placed by other Members to advertise their products and/or services; and
• links to external third party websites advertising products and services,
in both cases, we do not own the products advertised for sale nor shall we provide the advertised service(s). To the fullest extent permitted by law, we exclude all liability for these or for any loss or damage that you may incur as a result of purchasing products and/or services advertised by other Members and/or any loss or damage that you may incur as a result of purchasing products and/or services advertised by other websites. For further information regarding classified advertisements, please refer to our Acceptable Use Policy.

Nothing in these terms of use shall affect our liability for death or personal injury arising from our negligence, nor our liability for
fraudulent misrepresentation or misrepresentation as to a fundamental matter, nor any other liability which cannot be excluded or limited under applicable law.

Information about you and your visits to our site

We process information about you in accordance with our privacy policy. By using our site, you consent to such processing and you warrant that all data provided by you is accurate.

Transactions concluded through our online shop

Contracts for the supply of goods purchased from our online shop are governed by our website terms of supply.

Uploading material to our site

Whenever you make use of a feature that allows you to upload material to our site, or to make contact with other users of our site, you must comply with the content standards and other terms set out in our Acceptable Use Policy. You warrant that any such contribution does comply with those standards, and you agree to pay us on demand for any costs, losses and/or expenses we may suffer arising out of your breach of that warranty.

Any material you upload to our site will be considered non-confidential and non-proprietary, and we have the right to use, copy, distribute and disclose to third parties any such material for any purpose. We also have the right to disclose your identity to any third party who is claiming that any material posted or uploaded by you to our site constitutes a violation of their intellectual property rights, or of their right to privacy.

We will not be responsible, or liable to any third party, for the content or accuracy of any materials posted by you or any other user of our site.

We have the right to remove any material or posting you make on our site if, in our opinion, such material does not comply with the content standards set out in our Acceptable Use Policy.

Viruses, hacking and other offences

You must not misuse our site by knowingly introducing viruses, trojans, worms, logic bombs or other material which is malicious or technologically harmful. You must not attempt to gain unauthorised access to our site, the server on which our site is stored or any server, computer or database connected to our site. You must not attack our site via a denial-of-service attack or a distributed denial-of service attack.

By breaching this provision, you would commit a criminal offence under the Computer Misuse Act 1990. We will report any such breach to the relevant law enforcement authorities and we will co-operate with those authorities by disclosing your identity to them. In the event of such a breach, your right to use our site will cease immediately.

We will not be liable for any loss or damage caused by a distributed denial-of-service attack, viruses or other technologically harmful material that may infect your computer equipment, computer programs, data or other proprietary material due to your use of our site or to your downloading of any material posted on it, or on any website linked to it.

Linking to our site


You may link to our home page, provided you do so in a way that is fair and legal and does not damage our reputation or take advantage of it, but you must not establish a link in such a way as to suggest any form of association, approval or endorsement on our part where none exists.

Our site must not be framed on any other site, nor may you create a link to any part of our site other than the home page. We reserve the right to withdraw linking permission without notice. The website from which you are linking must comply in all respects with the content standards set out in our Acceptable Use Policy.

If you wish to make any use of material on our site other than that set out above, please address your request to office@britishdressage.co.uk.

Links from our site


Where our site contains links to other sites and resources provided by third parties, these links are provided for your information and convenience only. The inclusion of any link does not imply our endorsement or approval by us to the linked site. We have no control over the contents of those sites or resources, and accept no responsibility for them or for any loss or damage that may arise from your use of them. Please also see the section above headed ‘Our Liability’.

Jurisdiction and applicable law

The English courts will have non-exclusive jurisdiction over any claim arising from, or related to, a visit to our site although we retain the right to bring proceedings against you for breach of these conditions in your country of residence or any other relevant country.

These terms of use and any dispute or claim arising out of or in connection with them or their subject matter or formation (including non-contractual disputes or claims) shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the law of England and Wales.
We make no representation and give no warranty that our site is compliant with any laws in jurisdictions outside the United Kingdom.

Trade marks


‘BD logo British Dressage’ is a UK registered trade mark of British Dressage and you may not reproduce this trade mark (whether as a
Member or otherwise) without our prior consent in writing. If you would like permission to use our trade mark, please send your request to office@britishdressage.co.uk. Any permitted use of our trade mark must be strictly in accordance with any instructions issued by us.

General

We may revise these terms of use at any time by amending this page. You are expected to check this page from time to time to take notice of any changes we made, as they are binding on you. Some of the provisions contained in these terms of use may also be superseded by provisions or notices published elsewhere on our site.

We shall not be liable in any circumstances for any delay in performing, or failure to perform, any of our obligations under these terms of use if such delay or failure result from events, circumstances or causes beyond our reasonable control including (without limitation) failure of a telecommunications network.

Your concerns


We are committed to providing a high quality, accessible and responsive service to visitors to our site. If you have any questions, concerns or comments about our site or these terms of use, please contact us on office@britishdressage.co.uk and allow five working days for a response. You must not post any questions, concerns or complaints on any discussion forums available through our site.

Thank you for visiting our site.

Acceptable use policy

Your use of our site means that you accept, and agree to abide by, all the policies in this acceptable use policy, which supplement our Terms of Website Use.

Prohibited uses


You may use our site only for lawful purposes. You may not use our site:
• In any way that breaches any applicable local, national or international law or regulation.
• In any way that is unlawful or fraudulent, or has any unlawful or fraudulent purpose or effect.
• For the purpose of harming or attempting to harm minors in any way.
• To send, knowingly receive, upload, download, use or re-use any material which does not comply with our content standards detailed below.

 To transmit, or procure the sending of, any unsolicited or unauthorised advertising or promotional material or any other form of similar solicitation (spam).

 To knowingly transmit any data, send or upload any material that contains viruses, Trojan horses, worms, time-bombs, keystroke loggers, spyware, adware or any other harmful programs or similar computer code designed to adversely affect the operation of any computer software or hardware.
You also agree:
• Not to reproduce, duplicate, copy or re-sell any part of our site in contravention of the provisions of our Terms of Website Use.
• Not to access without authority, interfere with, damage or disrupt:

- any part of our site;
- any equipment or network on which our site is stored;
- any software used in the provision of our site; or
- any equipment or network or software owned or used by any third party.

Interactive uses


We currently offer the following interactive services through our site:
• Forum; (see below for further forum policy)
• advertising through the Classifieds section of our site,

(together the ‘interactive services’). Where we do provide any interactive services, we will provide clear information to you about the kind of service offered, if it is moderated and what form of moderation is used (including whether it is human or technical).
We will do our best to assess any possible risks for users (and in particular, for children) from third parties when they use any interactive service provided on our site, and we will decide in each case whether it is appropriate to use moderation of the relevant service (including what kind of moderation to use) in the light of those risks. However, we are under no obligation to oversee, monitor or moderate any interactive service we provide on our site, and we expressly exclude our liability for any loss or damage arising from the use of any interactive service by a user in contravention of our content standards, whether the service is moderated or not.

The use of any of our interactive services by any persons under the age of 18 is subject to the consent of their parent or guardian. We advise parents who permit their children to use an interactive service that it is important that they communicate with their children about their safety online, as moderation is not foolproof. Persons who are using any interactive service should be made aware of the potential risks to them. In addition, as only persons aged 18 years are entitled to enter into legally binding contracts, only persons over the age of 18 are entitled to post or respond to advertisements through the Classifieds section of our site. Any individuals who are under the age 18, or are otherwise unable to form legally binding contracts, are expressly prohibited from using the Classifieds section of our site.

Content standards


These content standards apply to any and all material which you contribute to our site (contributions), and to any interactive services associated with it.

You must comply with the spirit of the following standards as well as the letter. The standards apply to each part of any contribution as well as to its whole.

Contributions must:
• Be accurate (where they state facts).
• Be genuinely held (where they state opinions).
• Comply with applicable law in the UK and in any country from which they are posted.
Contributions must not:
• Contain any material which is defamatory of any person.
• Contain any material which is obscene, offensive, hateful or inflammatory.
• Promote sexually explicit material.
• Promote violence.
• Promote discrimination based on race, sex, religion, nationality, disability, sexual orientation or age.
• Infringe any copyright, database right, trade mark or other intellectual property right of any other person (whether registered or unregistered).
• Be likely to deceive any person.
• Be made in breach of any legal duty owed to a third party, such as a contractual duty or a duty of confidence.
• Promote any illegal activity.
• Be threatening, abuse or invade another's privacy, or cause annoyance, inconvenience or needless anxiety.
• Be likely to harass, upset, embarrass, alarm or annoy any other person.
• Be used to impersonate any person, or to misrepresent your identity or affiliation with any person.
• Give the impression that they emanate from us, if this is not the case.
• Advocate, promote or assist any unlawful act such as (by way of example only) copyright infringement or computer misuse.
• Introduce any viruses or other malicious computer programming routines into our site.

In addition, you are not permitted to advertise any products or services through the Forum. You are only permitted to advertise products or services through the Classifieds section of our site.
Information you provide

You agree that by:
• placing an advertisement on the Classifieds section of our site; or
• posting a contribution on the Forum; or
• using any other interactive feature of our site,
you are granting to us a non-exclusive, worldwide, perpetual, irrevocable, royalty-free licence to use any information, photos, images and graphics you provide to us in connection with such interactive feature.

You must not reveal any personal information about yourself or anyone else including (without limitation) telephone number, postal address, home address or any other details that would allow you to be personally identified when using the Forum [or blogging].

Additional rules governing the classifieds section of our site

By placing an advertisement through the Classifieds section of our site, you warrant that:
• you are the absolute unencumbered legal owner with the right to advertise, sell or loan the subject of the advertisement; and
• the advertisement, or the sale or loan of the subject of the advertisement, will not:
- infringe any third party rights; or
- be unlawful in any way.

When placing an advertisement, you must list your advertisement in the correct category with an accurate and appropriate description and provide such other information as we may request (Listing Information). Once you post the Listing Information, your advertisement becomes a listed item (Listed Item). Once an advertisement becomes a Listed Item, you are making an irrevocable offer to advertise, sell or loan such item.

Advertisements will incur a listing fee. Our listing fees are as quoted on our site from time to time. To check relevant listing fees, please refer to our Classifieds page.

A Listed Item will remain listed on the Classifieds section until:
• the listed time has expired; or
• we receive written notice via fax or email from you that you wish to de-list it.

A Listed Item will be de-listed on receipt by us of written notice via fax or email from you that you wish to de-list it but we will retain the listing fee paid with respect to the advertisement.

Suspension and termination

We will determine, in our discretion, whether there has been a breach of this acceptable use policy through your use of our site. When a breach of this policy has occurred, we may take such action as we deem appropriate which may result in our taking all or any of the following actions:
• Immediate, temporary or permanent withdrawal of your right to use our site.
• Immediate, temporary or permanent removal of any posting or material uploaded by you to our site including (but not limited to) any advertisement uploaded to the Classifieds section of our site or contribution posted to the Forum.
• Issue of a warning to you.
• Legal proceedings against you for reimbursement of all costs, losses and/or expenses we may suffer resulting from the breach (including, but not limited to, reasonable administrative and legal costs).
• Further legal action against you.
• Disclosure of such information to law enforcement authorities as we reasonably feel is necessary.
We exclude liability for actions taken in response to breaches of this acceptable use policy. The responses described in this policy are not limited, and we reserve the right to take any other action available to us.

Our liability to you

Consideration should always be given to the nature of internet transactions and the risks involved. You must therefore proceed with care and judgment when using the interactive services.

We act merely as an introductory service providing a means through which users can come together through the use of the interactive services.
In recognition of the above:
• you waive any claim you may have against us that is in any way connected with a dispute you have with another user of the interactive services; and
• you agree to pay us on demand for any us for any costs, losses and/or expenses we may suffer arising from any claim against us by another user as a result of your dispute or in relation to your dealings with such other user,
provided that nothing in this acceptable use policy is intended to:
• limit any rights you might have as a consumer under applicable local law or other statutory rights that may not be excluded; or
• in any way exclude or limit our liability to you for any death or personal injury resulting from our negligence.

For further information, please see the section entitled ‘Our Liability’ in our Terms of Website Use.

Changes to the acceptable use policy

We may revise this acceptable use policy at any time by amending this page. You are expected to check this page from time to time to take notice of any changes we make, as they are legally binding on you. Some of the provisions contained in this acceptable use policy may also be superseded by provisions or notices published elsewhere on our site.

Your concerns

If you have any questions, concerns or comments about this acceptable use policy, please contact us on office@britishdressage.co.uk. 


britishdressage.co.uk Members' Forum Rules 

1. In order to participate in and contribute to the britishdressage.co.uk forum you will be required to become a paid member of British Dressage. Any personal information supplied to britishdressage.co.uk as part of this registration process and/or any other interaction with britishdressage.co.uk will be collected, stored and used in accordance with the British Dressage Privacy Policy.

2. Failure to comply with the law may have serious consequences. If you publish an untrue statement about a person which is damaging to their reputation they may take a libel action against you. A successful libel claim against you will result in an award of damages against you.

3. You agree to use britishdressage.co.uk forum in accordance with the following Forum Rules. These apply across all britishdressage.co.uk forum sites and services. We reserve the right to remove or edit any posting on the Forum that contravenes these Forum Rules. The forum is moderated both by staff and volunteers and the decision of the moderators is final. BD forum administrators have full access to membership profiles of all forum posters; in case of legal proceedings filed individuals will be responsible for their actions and details passed to relevant parties.

(i) About your posts:
·Contributions must be civil and tasteful.
·Contributions should adhere to basic standards and nothing false or misleading should be posted
·No disruptive, offensive, rude or abusive behaviour: contributions must be constructive and polite, not mean-spirited or contributed with the intention of causing trouble. This includes personal attacks on other forum users or BD staff/volunteers/officials/organiser, either directly or by implication. Users who posts defamatory, obscene, racial or otherwise offensive material on this Forum acknowledge that this may expose them to the risk of legal action (whether civil or criminal) being taken against them.
·No unlawful or objectionable content: unlawful, harassing, defamatory, abusive, threatening, harmful, obscene, profane, sexually oriented, racially offensive or otherwise objectionable material is not acceptable.
·No spamming or off-topic material: we don't allow the submission of the same or very similar contributions many times. Please don't re-submit your contribution to more than one discussion, or contribute off-topic material in subject-specific areas.
·No advertising or promoting.
·Contributions containing languages other than English may be removed unless allowed in the relevant local house rules.
·No impersonation.
·No inappropriate (e.g. vulgar, offensive etc.) user names.
·Deliberate misuse of the complaints facility is not permitted. If you persist in doing this, action may be taken against your account.

(ii) Your BRITISH DRESSAGE Account:
If you use multiple logins for the purpose of disrupting a forum or annoying other users you may have action taken against your accounts.
All accounts must be registered with a valid personal email address that you access regularly so that moderation emails can be sent to you. Accounts registered with someone else's email address, or with temporary email addresses may be closed without notice. We may require users to re-validate their account if we believe they have been using an invalid email address.
We reserve the right to close accounts if any user is seen to be using proxy IPs (Internet Protocol addresses) in order to attempt to hide the use of multiple BRITISH DRESSAGE accounts, or disrupts any of our services in any way.

(iii) Safety:
We advise that you never reveal any personal information about yourself or anyone else (for example: telephone number, postal address, home address or email address or any other details that would allow you to be personally identified) in any BRITISH DRESSAGE forum.

(iv) Legal requirements:
·You may not submit or share any defamatory or illegal material of any nature in britishdressage.co.uk forum. This includes text, graphics, video, programs or audio.
·Contributing material to a britishdressage.co.uk forum with the intention of committing or promoting an illegal act is strictly prohibited.
·You agree to submit to or share with britishdressage.co.uk forum only contributions which are your own original work. You must not violate, plagiarise, or infringe the rights of the BRITISH DRESSAGE or third parties including copyright, trade mark, trade secrets, privacy, publicity, personal or proprietary rights.

(v) If you're under 16:
·Please get a parent's or guardian's permission before taking part in the britishdressage.co.uk forum.
·Never reveal any personal information about yourself or anyone else (for example, school, telephone number, your full name, home address or email address).

(vi) If you breach these Forum Rules:

If you fail to abide by these Forum Rules (and/or any variations in relevant local house rules) when taking part in a britishdressage.co.uk forum, a three tier discipline process will apply.

Offences include:
- A clear breech of forum rules
- Three cumulative post and/or thread removals from any one user for any reason.
1st offence – temporary suspension for a period of 2 – 4 weeks. Suspended member will not be able to post on the forum but can still view them. The offence will always remain on the user’s record and never expire.
2nd offence – temporary suspension of 4 -6 weeks. Suspended member will not be able to post on the forum but can still view them.
3rd offence – permanent suspension – all posting rights removed.

If a first offence is deemed serious enough, 2nd offence discipline or instant permanent suspension may be implemented.

If you submit or share offensive or inappropriate content to or with any britishdressage.co.uk forum or anywhere else on britishdressage.co.uk or otherwise engage in any disruptive behaviour on britishdressage.co.uk, and the BRITISH DRESSAGE considers such behaviour to be serious and/or repeated, the BRITISH DRESSAGE may use whatever information that is available to it about you to stop any further such infringements.

 
22 May 2018
 

 


Box_560_bottom