Visit our shop Join BD View forums

Your shopping basket
is currently empty.

Box_560_top

Young Rider Team

2017 Team NAF Young Riders

Championship venue: Roosendaal, NED
Date: 9 - 13 August
Website

It was a close fought battle for medals at this year's Euros but the Team NAF quarted narrowly missed out.  Read the full report.

Click on the rider's name to see their biography.

Rebecca Edwards (20) from Reading, Berkshire with Sarah Oppenheimer’s Headmore Delegate (chestnut, gelding, 16.1hh, 14yrs, s. Dimaggio) with a direct reserve of Dr Margaret Cox’s Ufano II (grey, stallion, 15.2hh, 16yrs, s. Indeciso)

Charlotte Fry (21) from Scarborough, North Yorkshire with Anne van Olst and her own Dark Legend (dark bay, gelding, 17hh, 9yrs, s. Zucchero) with a direct reserve of Anne van Olst’s Everdale (black, stallion, 17.2hh, 8yrs, s. Lord Leatherdale)

Ellie McCarthy (20) from New Milton, Hampshire with Olivia Oakeley’s Donna Summer (chestnut, gelding, 16hh, 16yrs, s. Dimaggio)

Joanna Thurman-Baker
(19) from Henley on Thames, Oxfordshire with Samantha Thurman-Baker’s Highcliffe Apollo (bay, gelding, 16.2hh, 15yrs, s. Der Lenz)

First reserve
Robyn Smith (21) from Jackton, East Kilbride with Gail Smith’s Foold Uz (bay, gelding, 16.1hh, 10yrs, s. Fulton)

Second reserve
Lauren Phillips
(21) from Crow, Hampshire with her own Hot Chocolate (black, mare, 15.2hh, 9yrs, s. Hoffenstein)

Thanks to sponsors NAF and suppliers LeMieux for their generous support.

2016 Young Riders team

Championship venue: Oliva Nova, Valencia, Spain
Dates: 19 - 24 July 
Website: Top Iberian

Team:
Rebecca Edwards (19) from Reading, Berkshire with Dr Margaret Cox’s Ufano II (grey, stallion, 15.2hh, 15yrs, s. Indeciso)

Joanna Thurman-Baker (18) from Henley on Thames, Oxon with Samantha Thurman-Baker’s Highcliffe Apollo (bay, gelding, 16.2hh, 14yrs, s. Der Lenz)

Amy Schiessl (20) from Jersey, Channel Islands with her own Mr Mercury (skewbald, gelding, 16.2hh, 15yrs, s. Mars)

Robyn Smith (20) from Jackton, East Kilbride with Gail Smith’s Foold Uz (bay, gelding, 16.1hh, 18yrs, s. Fulton)

The Young Rider Chefs d'Equipe are Cara Hayward and Nina Boex

The Young Rider team is supported by the Equestrian World Class Programme. The programme, which encompasses both Podium and Podium Potential squads, focuses on identifying talent, developing potential and maximising medal winning performances on the world stage. The programme has been funded by the National Lottery via UK Sport since 1998 and is a portfolio within the British Equestrian Federation.

Huge thanks also to LeMieux, NAF, Toggi and Christine Trendell for their generous support.


2015 Junior & Young Rider European Championships
Vidauban, France (1 – 5 July)

Young Riders:
Charlotte Fry with Z Flemmenco
Robyn Smith with Foold Uz
Claire Gallimore with Annette Ballerina
Rebecca Edwards with Ufano


2014 Junior & Young Rider European Championships
Arezzo, Italy (8 – 13 July)

Young Riders:
Gaby Lucas with Laurentius
Jessica Knapton with Di Spirito
Olivia Oakeley woth Donna Summer
Ryan Todd with Charlex Eskebjerg


2013 Junior & Young Rider European Championships
Compiegne, France (9 – 14 July)

Young Riders:
Samantha Thurman-Baker with Douglas IV
Pippa Hutton with Duela
Olivia Oakeley woth Donna Summer
Amy Woodhead with Pardon


2012 Junior & Young Rider European Championships
Berne, Switzerland (8 – 15 July)

Young Riders:
Alex Hardwick with Calvin G
Eilidh Grant with Comanche Crumble
Bobby Hayler with Active Walero
Olivia Oakeley with Donna Summer


2011 Junior & Young Rider European Championships
Broholm, Denmark (20 
– 24 July)

Young Riders:
Melissa Beer with Celestial King
Sophie Wells with Pinocchio

 


Box_560_bottom