Visit our shop Join BD View forums

Your shopping basket
is currently empty.

Box_560_top

Major competitions

2017

Looking for venues in your area which run BD affiliated shows, have a look on our interactive venue map to help you choose where to compete next:

BD venues BD Quest venues

For more information on any of these competitions/dates, please contact Karen Beaumont  

CDI & CPEDI    
Olympia CDIW4* London 12 - 13 Dec
PETPLAN EQUINE AREA FESTIVAL FINALS  
Fieldhouse EC Staffs 22 - 24 Sep
Oldencraig Surrey 22 - 24 Sep
Codham Park Essex 22 - 23 Sep
Widmer EC Bucks 27 Sep - 1 Oct
Manor Grange W Yorks 20 - 22 Oct
Morris EC Renfrewshire  14 - 15 Oct
Bicton Arena Devon 21 - 22 Oct
Pencoed College Glamorgan 28 - 30 Oct
     
AREA FESTIVAL CHAMPIONSHIPS (for 2017 Area Festivals)  
Hartpury College Glos 11 - 15 Apr
     
TEAM COMPETITIONS  
Senior Home International Mount Ballan, Wales 6 - 8 Oct
     
QUEST REGIONAL FINALS    
Epworth Equestrian S Yorks 23 - 24 Sep
Warren Farm Merseyside 30 Sep - 1 Oct
Easton & Otley College Norfolk 30 Sep - 1 Oct
Chester Hall Kent 30 Sep - 1 Oct
Beacons Equestrian Carm 30 Sep - 1 Oct
Wellington Riding Hants 7 - 8 Oct
Highfield at Howe Fife 7 - 8 Oct
Summerhouse Glos 7 - 8 Oct
     
QUEST NATIONAL FINAL    
Bury Farm Equestrian Centre Buckinghamshire  27 - 29 Oct 
     
OTHER CHAMPIONSHIPS    
Native Breeds Championships Vale View, Leics 27 Sep - 1 Oct
Arab Horse Championships Solihull, West Mids 7 Oct
Veteran Horse & Rider Championships Vale View, Leics 12 - 15 Oct
Forces Equine Championships Moreton Morrell, Warks 14 - 15 Oct
TGCA Championships Solihull, West Mids 21 Oct
Draught Horse Championships Keysoe, Beds 4 Nov
GBPRE & LSGB Championships Keysoe, Beds 5 Nov
Thoroughbred Championships Vale View, Leics 18 - 19 Nov
Small Tour Championships  Keysoe, Beds  9 - 10 Dec

 

2018

Winter/Music Regionals

Merrist Wood Surrey 9-14 Feb
Bishop Burton Humberside 10 - 13 Feb
Easton & Otley College Norfolk 13 - 17 Feb
Myerscough Lancashire 12 - 18 Feb
Addington Manor Buckinghamshire 22 - 25 Feb
Morris EC Ayrshire 23 - 25 Feb
Wellington Hampshire 25 Feb - 1 Mar
Summerhouse Gloucestershire 1 - 3 Mar
     

 Winter/Music Championships

Hartpury College Gloucestershire 11 - 15 April

 Summer Regionals

Hickstead West Sussex 13 - 15 July
Somerford Park Cheshire 14 - 16 July
Port Royal Yorkshire 19 - 22 July
Bicton Arena Devon 19 - 21 July
Mount Ballan Monmouthshire 3 - 5 Aug
The Cabin EC Aberdeenshire 3- 5  Aug
Bury Farm Buckinghamshire 6 - 9 Aug
Keysoe Bedfordshire 11 - 13 Aug
   

National Championships

Stoneleigh Park Warwickshire20  20 - 23 September

Premier Leagues

Myerscough Lancashire 27 - 31 Mar
Keysoe Bedfordshire 27 - 29 Apr
Addington Manor Buckinghamshire 11 - 13 May
Somerford Park Cheshire 26 - 28 May
Wellington Hampshire 6 - 10 June
Sheepgate Lincolnshire 29 Jun - 1 Jul
Hickstead West Sussex 19 - 23 June
Hartpury Gloucestershire 4 - 8 July

CDI/CPEDI/CH-EU-P-D

Keysoe CDI3* (BT & ST), CDIY/J/P Bedfordshire 16 - 18 March
Windsor CDI4* (BT) Berkshire 09 - 13 May
Bolesworth CDI3* Cheshire 13 - 17 June
Hartpury CDI3* (BT & ST), CPEDI Gloucestershire 3 - 8 July
Bishop Burton CPEDI 1*/2*/3* Humberside 23 - 27 July
Hickstead CDIO3*, CDI2*, CDIJ/YR/U25 West Sussex

26 - 29 July

Pony European Championships, Bishop Burton Yorkshire

 7 - 12 August

Olympia CDIW4* London 17 - 18 Dec

 

High Profile Shows

Addington Manor Buckinghamshire 12 - 14 Jan
Bury Farm Buckinghamshire 24 - 26 Aug
HOYS Inter I Freestyle West Midlands 5 Oct
Vale View Leicestershire 1 - 3 Nov
Keysoe inc U25s Bedfordshire 15 - 16 Dec

 

Area Festivals

Rockrose Midlothian 11 - 13 May
Arena UK Lincolnshire 19 - 20 May
Kingswood Staffordshire 1 - 3 June
Moreton Dorset 2 - 3 June
   

 

Pachesham Surrey 9 - 11 June
Alnwick Ford Northumberland 16 - 17 June
Tushingham Cheshire  16 - 17 June
Allens Hill Worcestershire 29 Jun - 2 July
Brook Farm Essex 29 Jun - 1 July
Aintree Merseyside 4 - 8 July
Crofton Manor Hampshire  5 - 8 July
Moreton Morrell Warwickshire 19 - 22 July
Myerscough Lancashire 26 - 29 July
Wellington Hampshire 3 - 5 Aug
Sheepgate Lincolnshire 3 - 5 Aug
Chester Hall Kent  11 - 13 Aug
Duchy Devon 10 - 12 Aug
Beacons Carmarthenshire  11 - 12 Aug
Keysoe Bedfordshire 18 - 20 Aug
Northallerton N Yorkshire  17 - 19 Aug
Hartpury Gloucestershire 24 - 27 Aug
The Cabin Aberdeenshire 24 - 26 Aug
Sparsholt Hampshire 30 Aug - 2 Sep
Jersey Channel Islands 1 - 2 Sep

Area Festival Finals

Widmer Buckinghamshire  19 - 23 Sep
Codham Park Essex  22 - 23 Sep
Bicton Arena  Devon 22 - 23 Sep
Fieldhouse Staffordshire 28 - 30 Sep
Oldencraig Surrey 28 - 30 Sep
Manor Grange Yorkshire 20 - 22 Oct
Morris Ayrshire  13 - 14 Oct
Pencoed Glamorgan 27 - 29 Oct

Area Festival Championships

Hartpury College Gloucestershire April 2019

 Team Quest/My Quest Regional Finals

Epworth N Lincolnshire  22 - 23 Sep
Chester Hall Kent  29 - 30 Sep
Beacons Carmarthenshire  29 - 30 Sep
Warren Farm Merseyside 29 - 30 Sep
Easton & Otley Norfolk 6 - 7 Oct
Summerhouse Gloucestershire 6- 7  Oct
Highfield at Howe Angus  6 - 7 Oct
Wellington Hampshire  13 - 14 Oct

 Team Quest/My Quest Championships

Bury Farm Buckinghamshire 26 - 28 Oct

 Para Championships

Para Winter Championships Myerscough, Lancashire 15 - 18 Feb
Para Home International   27 - 29 Apr
Gold Semi-Finals Wellington, Hampshire 6 - 10 June
Para Silver Championships Solihull, W Midlands 26 Aug
Gold Summer Championships Stoneleigh, Warwickshire 21 Sept

 

Team Competitions

Senior Inter Regional Keysoe, Bedfordshire 12 - 13 May
BYRDS Inter Regional Keysoe, Bedfordshire 30 June - 1 July
BYRDS Home International Moreton, Dorset 2 - 4 Aug
British U25 Championships Sheepgate, Lincolnshire 20 - 25 Aug
Senior Home International Bishop Burton, Humberside 31 Aug - 2 Sept

 

Further 2018 dates to follow.

For more information on any of these competitions/dates, please contact Karen Beaumont.


Box_560_bottom