Olympic, Paralympic, World & European champions

Curious to know who topped the podium at recent Championships? You'll find all the gold medallists here.

RIO2016 DR FS GBR 1281

Olympic 

Rio (BRA) 2016

Team: Germany (Sönke Rothenberger, Dorothee Schneider, Kristina Bröring-Sprehe and Isabell Werth)
Individual: Charlotte Dujardin (GBR) with Valegro

Next: Tokyo, Japan 24 July - 9 August 2020

Paralympic

Rio (BRA) 2016

Team: Great Britain (Natasha Baker, Sophie Wells, Anne Dunham and Sophie Christiansen) 

Grade Ia
Individual - Sophie Christiansen (GBR) with Athene Lindebjerg
Freestyle - Sophie Christiansen (GBR) with Athene Lindebjerg

Grade Ib
Individual - Pepo Puch (AUT) with Fontainenoir
Freestyle - Lee Pearson (GBR) with Zion

Grade II
Individual - Natasha Baker (GBR) with Cabral
Freestyle - Natasha Baker (GBR) with Cabral

Grade III
Individual - Anne Cathrin Lubbe (NOR) with Donatello
Freestyle - Sanne Voets (NED) with Demantur

Grade IV
Individual - Sophie Wells (GBR) with Valerius
Freestyle - Michele George (BEL) with FBW Rainman

Next: Tokyo, Japan 25 August - 6 September 2020

World Championships

Tryon (USA) 2018

Seniors

Team: Germany (Sönke Rothenberger, Dorothee Schneider, Kristina Bröring-Sprehe and Isabell Werth)
Individual: Isabell Werth (GER) with Bella Rose
Freestyle: cancelled due to Hurricane Florence

Para

Team: the Netherlands (Frank Hosmar, Nicole den Dulk, Sanne Voets adn Rixt van der Horst)

Individual:

Grade I
Individual - Sara Morganti (ITA) with Royal Delight
Freestyle - Sara Morganti (ITA) with Royal Delight

Grade II
Individual - Stinna Kaastrup (DEN) with Horsebo Smarties
Freestyle - Stinna Kaastrup (DEN) with Horsebo Smarties

Grade III
Individual - Rixt van der Horst (NED) with Findsley
Freestyle - Rixt van der Horst (NED) with Findsley

Grade IV
Individual - Sanne Voets (NED) with Demantur
Freestyle - Sanne Voets (NED) with Demantur

Grade IV
Individual - Sophie Wells (GBR) with C Fatal Attraction
Freestyle - Sophie Wells (GBR) with C Fatal Attraction

European Championships

Rotterdam (NED) 2019

Senior
Team: Germany (Sönke Rothenberger, Dorothee Schneider, Jessica von Bredow-Werndl and Isabell Werth)
Individual Special: Isabell Werth (GER) with Bella Rose
Individual Freestyle: Isabell Werth (GER) with Bella Rose

Para
Team: the Netherlands (Frank Hosmar, Nicole den Dulk, Sanne Voets adn Rixt van der Horst)

Individual:

Grade I
Individual - Jens Lasse Dokkan (NOR) with Aladdin
Freestyle - Jens Lasse Dokkan (NOR) with Aladdin

Grade II
Individual - Pepo Puch (AUT) with Sailor's Blue
Freestyle - Georgia Wilson (GBR) with Midnight

Grade III
Individual - Tobias Thorning Joergensen (DEN) with Jolene Hill
Freestyle - Tobias Thorning Joergensen (DEN) with Jolene Hill

Grade IV
Individual - Sanne Voets (NED) with Demantur
Freestyle - Sanne Voets (NED) with Demantur

Grade IV
Individual - Frank Hosmar (NED) with Alphaville NOP
Freestyle - Frank Hosmar (NED) with Alphaville NOP

Young Rider

St Giovanni in Marignano (ITA) 2019

Team: Germany (Semmieke Rothenberger, Paulina Holzknecht, Lia Welschof and Alexa Westendarp)
Individual: Semmieke Rothenberger (GER) with Dissertation
Freestyle: Semmieke Rothenberger (GER) with Dissertation

Next: Hartpury (GBR)  27 July - 2 August 2020

Junior

St Giovanni in Marignano (ITA) 2019

Team: Germany (Valentina Pistner, Jana Schrödter, Anna Middelberg and Henriette Schmidt)
Individual: Jana Schrödter (GER) with Der Erbe
Freestyle: Jana Schrödter (GER) with Der Erbe

Next: Hartpury (GBR)  27 July - 2 August 2020

Pony

Strzegom (POL) 2019

Team: Denmark (Alexander Yde Helgstrand, Liva Nielsen, Nathalie Thomassen and Thilde Hare)
Individual: Alexander Yde Helgstrand (DEN) with Adriano B
Freestyle: Alexander Yde Helgstrand (DEN) with Adriano B

Next: TBA