News

BD Abroad: Keysoe CDI3*/CDIU25/CDIY/J/P/Ch-A

  • Written By: British Dressage
  • Published: Tue, 15 Mar 2022 11:54 GMT

The following riders have been selected to represent Great Britain this week at Keysoe CDI in Bedforshire (17 – 20 March 2022).

Arena letters

CDI3* - Big Tour
Fiona Bigwood from Haywards Heath, West Sussex with her own and Penny Bigwood’s Hawtins Delicato (dark bay gelding, 2008, Diamond Hit x Regazzoni, BHHS) and Anders Dahl’s Fame (bay stallion, 2010, Bordeaux 28 x Rhodium, KWPN).
Lewis Carrier from Downham Market, Norfolk with his own Diego V (bay gelding, 2008, Spielberg, KWPN).
Stephanie Croxford from Matlock, Derbyshire with her own Mr Benn (black gelding, 2009).
Carl Hester from Newent, Gloucestershire with Sandra Biddlecombe, Charlotte Dujardin, Lady Anne Evans and his own En Vogue (dark bay gelding, 2009, Jazz x Contango, KWPN).
Emma Hindle from Sale, Greater Manchester with her own Diesel 8 (chestnut gelding, 2008, Vivaldi x Havidoff, KWPN).
Gareth Hughes from Southam, Warwickshire with Claudine Kroll’s KK Dominant (bay stallion, 2009, Diamond Hit x Rubin Royal, OLDBG).
Willow Kemp from London with her own Dragon Heart II (chestnut gelding, 2003, Dresemann).
Dannie Morgan from Southampton, Hampshire with his own Southern Cross Braemar (chestnut gelding, 2010, Breitling W, HANN).
Keith Robertson from Radlett, Hertfordshire with his own Boheme Af Sulstead (chestnut gelding, 2004, Bernstein Las Marismas x Mar-Ki, DWB).
Daniel Watson from Ashford, Kent with Barbara Marceau’s Butterfly IV (chestnut mare, 2008, Breitling W x Dimaggio, BHHS).
Hayley Watson-Greaves from Wotton-under-Edge, Gloucestershire with her own Rubins Nite (black gelding, 2004, Rubin Royal x Limbo, BHHS).

CDI3* - Small Tour
Elizabeth Allen from Bristol, Somerset with her own Heraldik (bay gelding, 2012, Uphill x Silvano N, KWPN).
Tyler Bradshaw from Tiverton, Devon with her own Gijsbert (chestnut gelding, 2011, United, KWPN).
Kate Cowell from Malvern, Worcestershire with her own Ray Ban 13 (bay gelding, 2009, Royal Doruto, OLDBG).
Dylan Deutrom from Reading, Berkshire with Sarah Church and Willian Deans’ San Marco (black gelding, 2010, Status Quo x Gribaldi, OLDBG).
Michael Eilberg from Redditch, Worcestershire with Nicky Hannam and Geradline Eilberg’s Dante VX (bay gelding, 2013, Dante Weltino x Quattro B, OLDBG) and Geraldine Eilberg’s Figlio (bay gelding, 2012, Fidertanz, HANN).
Lucinda Elliott from Gloucester, Gloucestershire with Judith Davis’s Hawtins Soave (bay mare, 2011, Sir Donnerhall x Belissimo M, BHHS).
David Harvey from Wallingford, Oxfordshire with Judy Peploe’s Rossanna (chestnut mare, 2008, Rubin Royal x Werther, BHHS).
Sarah Higgins from Knutsford, Cheshire with Sarah Rao’s Samuel (bay gelding, 2013, OLDBG).
Gareth Hughes from Southam, Warwickshire with Georgina Wilkinson’s Happiness (bay gelding, 2012, Chippendale, KWPN).
Emma Jablonski from Nottingham, Nottinghamshire with her own Higgens van de Uilenhoek (brown gelding, 2012, Connaisseur, KWPN).
Karen Shepherd from Stockbridge, Hampshire with her own Szibadano (bay gelding, 2009, Sir Donnerhall x Rubinstein, OLDBG).
Mia Mordeci-Smith from Nottingham, Nottinghamshire with her own Innocent (bay gelding, 2013, Johnson x Dayano, KWPN).
Sarah Rogers from Cheltenham, Gloucestershire with Laura Tomlinson and Ursula Bechtolsheimer’s Viva Lotta (bay mare, 2011, OLDBG).
Amy Woodhead from Grimsby, Humberside with Emma Blundell’s Mount St John VIP (brown mare, 2011, Vivaldi x Donnerhall, OLDBG).

CDIU25
Lucy Amy from Jersey with her own Rudy (bay gelding, 2009, HOLST).
Dylan Deutrom from Reading, Berkshire with Matt Hicks and Sarah Warry’s Sunlit Uplands (chestnut gelding, 2008, Don Henrico x Hitchcock, HANN).
Alex Hellings from Bakewell, Derbyshire with Uvender V (bay gelding, 2001, Krack C x Juventus, KWPN).
Ruth Hole from Bury St Edmunds, Suffolk with Rachel Murray’s Easy VZ (dark bay gelding, 2009, Maestro x Rhodium, KWPN).

CDIY – Young Riders
Anna Dalrymple from Horsham, West Sussex with Maxine Vainio’s Vagabond de Massa (bay gelding, 2009, Reito x Xaquiro, LUSIT).
Claudia Davis from Loughton, Essex with her own Fergus RT (black gelding, 2010, Uphill, KWPN).
Maddy Frewin from Bristol with Mark Philpott's Blue Hors Dexter (black gelding, 2007, Don Schufro x Blue Hors Cavan, DWB). 
Jessica Hickey from Leicester, Leicestershire with her own Ziezo I (chestnut mare, 2004, Tango x Gervantus, KWPN).
Jessica McConkey from Watlington, Oxfordhire with her own Lady Gaga (bay mare, 2009, Quaterback x Solos Landwind, DWB) and her own Wilson Stensvang (black gelding, 2010, Wilkens x Blue Hors Don Schufro, DWB).
Ellie Roberts from Market Rasen, Lincolnshire with her own Zante (bay gelding, 2004, Flemmingh x Jazz, KWPN).
Sophie Taylor from Rugby, Warwickshire with her own Jerrydale (bay gelding, 2014, Everdale, KWPN).

CDIJ – Juniors
Teghan Cantrell-Bennett from Ascot, Berkshire with Christine Cantrell’s Woodlander Donna Summer (bay mare, 2005, Woodlander Del Amitri, BWBS).
India Durman-Mills from Leicester, Leicestershire with Verity Saul’s Escade (bay gelding, 2009, Jazz, KWPN).
Myles Graham from Swindon, Wiltshire with Caroline Bell’s Nibeley Union Hit (dark bay mare, 2007, Nibeley Union Jack x Sandro Hit, AES).
Ruby Hughes from Southam, Warwickshire with Lucy Amy’s Extra Time P (dark bay gelding, 2009, Goodtimes, AES).
Eliza Ireson from Kettering, Northamptonshire with Calva la Cornilliere (black gelding, 2007, Flemmingh, KWPN).
Scarlett John from Ivybridge, Devon with Samantha Thurman-Pickett’s Highcliffe Apollo (bay gelding, 2002, Der Lenz x Laptop, HANN).
Isobel Lickley from Wolverhampton, Staffordshire with Emma Blundell’s Mount St John Furstin Fugger (dark bay gelding, 2011, Fürst Heinrich x Weltmeyer, WESTF).
Annabella Pidgley from Windsor, Berkshire with Sarah Pidgley’s Sultan des Paluds FRH (liver chestnut gelding, 2010, Soliman de Hus x De Niro, HANN) and Sarah Pidgley’s Espe (bay mare, 2014, Escolar x Dimaggio, WESTF).
Sophie Wallace from Stroud, Gloucestershire with Laura Tomlinson and Ursula Bechtolsheimer’s Rosalie B (black mare, 2006, Rubin Royal x Newcastle, WESTF).

CDIP – Ponies
Beatrice Butterworth from Bristol with Sharon Butterworth’s Non Plus Ultra (black gelding, 2008, Noir de Luxe x Nico the Champ).
Mette Dahl from Hayards Heath, West Sussex with Fiona Bigwood’s George Clooney BS (grey gelding, 2011, Caesar 171 x Santano, KWPN).
Sofia Games from Cheltenham, Gloucestershire with Katie Oliver-Games’ Next Black Magic (black gelding, 2008, Nabucco R x FS Pour l’Amour, WESTF) and Janet Oliver and Katie Oliver-Games’ Mister Snowman (liver chestnut gelding, 2006, The Braes My Mobility x Llanarth Most Triton, OLDBG).
Lauren Geraghty from Derby, Derbyshire with her own WS Jackson (chestnut gelding, 2011, Chiskin Jaguar x His Highness, AES).
Myles Graham from Swindon, Wiltshire with Caron Roberts’ Dresscode Cocktail (dun gelding, Top Carlos Cassini, WESTF).
Demi Howard-Cartwright from Ascot, Berkshire with her own Fin C WE (chestnut gelding, 2003, Famos x Eiger III).
Ruby Hughes from Southam, Warwickshire Shirley Rixon’ Hilkens Showgirl (palomino mare, 2013, Dreidimensional x Champion de Luxe, WESTF).

CDICh-A – Children on Horses
Millie Caldecott from Bristol, Gloucestershire with her own Beaurepaire Frodo (bay gelding, 2010, Littledale Bright Star).
Sophia Longworth from Derby, Derbyshire with Rachel Longworth’s Brandini (chestnut gelding, 2007, Hilkens Black Delight, OLDBG).
Crystal Robinson-Long from Westerham, Kent with her own Evita Ronia (dark bay mare, 2009, Westpoint x Oscar, KWPN).
Isla Sully from Glastonbury, Somerset with Cassandra Sully’s Reitland’s Don Totilas (dun gelding, 2007, Diamond x Nixen).

TIMES & RESULTS

Watch live with H&C+