News

BD International: Hartpury CPEDI3*

  • Written By: British Dressage
  • Published: Tue, 04 Jul 2023 09:37

The following horse and rider combinations have been selected to represent Great Britain this week at Hartpury CPEDI3* in Gloucestershire (02 – 09 July 2023).

Grade I
Gabriella Blake from Newark, Lincolnshire with her own Strong Beau (grey gelding, 2009, Spinway Blakethorn, BCPS).

Mari Durward-Akhurst from Amersham, Buckinghamshire with her own and Nick and Sue Durward-Akhurst's Quaikin Guaranteed Good (dark bay gelding, 2011, Grafenstolz x Silent Hunter, SHBGB) and Diane Redfern’s Athene Lindebjerg (black mare, 2007, Gribaldi x Diamant, DWB).

Susanna Wade from Grantham, Lincolnshire with her own Zaire LH (bay gelding, 2004, Sir Sinclair x Flamingo, KWPN).

Grade II
Natasha Adkinson from Doncaster, Lincolnshire with her own and Y Bennett's Sweet Caledonia (black mare, 2008, San Remo x Fürst Heinrich, BHHS).

Amanda Shirtcliffe from Milton Keynes, Buckinghamshire with her own Hermione (black mare, 2012, Vitalis, AES).

Georgia Wilson from Abergele, Conwy with her own and Geoff and Julie Wilson’s Sakura (chestnut mare, 2014, Supertramp x Rockstar, OLDBG) and Geoff and Julie Wilson’s Faside Got the Love (bay gelding, 2016, Grey Flannell x San Amour, BWS).

Grade III
Erin Orford from High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire with Sophie Wells and Neil and Jackie Walker’s Dragons Fire (bay gelding, 2016, De Niro x Hohenstein, BWBS) and Lady Joseph Trust’s LJT Dora Bella (bay mare, 2014, Damon Hill, HANN).

Grade IV
Sara Bates from Alcester, Warwickshire with her own Tango (bay mare, 2009, Arkida x Diamond Rock, AES).

Heather Bennett from Goole, Humberside her own Dolores van Cartier CF (black mare, 2014, Don Index, BHHS).

Laura Gulliver from Milton Keynes, Buckinghamshire with Chelsea Tolhurst’s Hermitage de Jeu (dark bay gelding, 2012, Chagall D&R x Prince Thatch, KWPN).

Fiona Maynard from Ashford, Kent with her own Denver (bay gelding, 2011, Dresemann x Sunny Boy, OLDBG).

Nicola Naylor from Ashford, Kent with her own and Rosalind Kay's Humberto L (bay gelding, 2012, Cachet x Haarlem, KWPN) and her own Ferrari SDB (black gelding, 2010, Wynton x Contango, KWPN).

Isobelle Palmer from Leeds, Yorkshire with Catherine Austin’s Je Suis Adiva (black mare, 2014, Negro x Fabriano, KWPN).

Katie Radzik from Ashford, Kent with her own Showkia (bay gelding, 2009, Showmaker, WBS).

Laura Scott from Dulverton, Somerset with Catherine Witt’s Koko Pop (bay gelding, 2007, Blackfriars).

Grade V
Charlotte Cundall from Malton, North Yorkshire with The Veyron Partnership’s FJ Veyron (chestnut gelding, 2010, Vivaldi, OLDBG)

Hope Hayward from Glastonbury, Gloucestershire with her own Cadeau K (bay gelding, 2007, Sir Donnerhall x Wolfgang, KWPN).

Sophie Wells from Newark, Nottinghamshire with Rowland Kinch’s Don Cara M (dark bay gelding, 2009, Don Jovi x Rafurstinels, NRPS) and Lady Joseph Trust’s LJT Egebjerggards Samoa (black mare, 2016, St Schufro x Gribaldi, DWB).

TIMES & RESULTS

Watch live with H&C+

Photo © Kevin Sparrow Photography