News

Keysoe High Profile Show: Andersen impresses with rising star and Bigwood wins Grand Prix double

  • Written By: British Dressage
  • Published: Tue, 14 Dec 2021 15:56 GMT

Henriette Andersen rode hot prospect Zackery II to a Prix St Georges victory whilst Fiona Bigwood and Hawtins Delicato headed both the Grand Prix and Grand Prix Special at Keysoe Profile Show in Bedfordshire (2 – 5 December 2021).

Henriette Andersen & Zackery II

Zackery II (pictured above), a tall athletic son of Blue Hors Zack, was skilfully piloted by Henriette to win one of Friday’s Magic Prix St Georges classes, coming away with a strong score of 74.64%.

“I was delighted with the horse, especially considering he’s only done one class indoors,” said Henriette. “He was a little bit on edge but when you get a ‘wow’ from a five star judge you must be doing something right!

“This horse is without doubt the best horse I’ve ever had,” she continued. “He is super-talented with no weaknesses and has the most superb temperament – he’s very sensitive and hot, but in a good way."

Zackery (Blue Hors Zack x Obelisk), now 10, was bred in the UK by Nicky Golding and was moved to the Cotswold training yard of Henriette and her husband Ulrik Molgaard when he was rising three. “He was turned out with another two-year-old, by Astonish. Time passed quickly and he was not backed until he was four, which, in hindsight, was a good thing as he’s so big and it gave him extra growing time.”

Looking ahead to 2022, Henriette says, “He’s ready for Grand Prix next year but we’ll keep him at Small Tour for a while longer and plan to do Keysoe [CDI] next spring.”

In this hotly-contested PSG class, Katie Bailey and Hillgrounds Wolkenhall claimed second place on 73.77% with Sarah Higgins and Geniaal (73.68%) completing the top three.

Fiona Bigwood & Hawtins Delicato

Partnered by her new ride this year, Hawtins Delicato (Diamond Hit x Regazzoni) - pictured above, Fiona Bigwood claimed the Grand Prix with a score of 69.90% from the panel of Kirsty Mepham (H), Clive Halsall (C) and Peter Storr (B).

Olympian Fiona, who was a member of Britain’s silver medal-winning team in Rio, later sealed a fantastic double with victory in the Grand Prix Special, earning just shy of 70% from judges Claire Ballantyne (H), Richard Baldwin (C) and Pam Bushell (B).

Sara-Jane Lanning & Hawtins Lirica

Sara-Jane Lanning and her exciting young prospect, Hawtins Lirica, achieved a hat-trick of wins. The duo (pictured above) won the Equitex Advanced Mediums on Thursday and Friday with scores of 71.27% and 73.59% respectively as well as finishing at the top of the leaderboard in Saturday’s Nupafeed Advanced Medium Freestyle (73.11%).

Owned by Nicola Seale, seven-year-old Hawtins Lyrica, known at home as Lyra, was a Shearwater young horse champion as a four- and five-year-old and competed at the World Young Horse Championships in 2019. She has been partnered by Sara-Jane for just over a year.

This year, the Lemony’s Nicket x Dimaggio mare has amassed a total of four regional titles, was placed in all her classes at nationals and was second in the Nexgen young horse finals at Hickstead. Here at Keysoe she also scored well at PSG despite being new to the level. “I was thrilled with her,” said Sara-Jane. “She never runs out of energy and was still so fresh on the last day. She’s very new to PSG and had mistakes in her PSG classes but still achieved good scores which is very pleasing.

“She’s the most talented horse I’ve ever had,” she added, “and although she’s hot to ride, she’s a really sweet, easy horse to look after and travel. I go to big shows by myself, without a groom, so the fact that she’s so easy to handle is a huge advantage.”

Davy Harvey & Rossana

Davy Harvey enjoyed PSG success on Friday, winning the Magic Prix St Georges (section B) with Judy Peploe’s British-bred mare, Hawtins Rossana (pictured above). Davy and 13-year-old Rossana (by Rubin Royal) posted the winning score of 71.00% ahead of Ruby Hughes with Extra Time (70.13%) and Dan Greenwood with Krack DE (70.00%).

“Hawtins Rossana produced some stunning work in the PSG on Friday to take the win with 71.00%. I was so pleased with her relaxation and confidence in the arena and feel we are starting to develop a great partnership! On Saturday she produced another top result to finish third in the PSG with 70.40%,” said Davy on social media.

The Oxfordshire-based 27-year-old who trains with Carl Hester also won the HorseLight Medium 75 and the Equitex Advanced Medium on Sunday with Diamond Blue, a Don Frederic-sired eight-year-old also owned by Judy.

“Her little (big) brother Diamond Blue, not to be outdone by his sister, won both the Medium and Advanced Medium today getting braver in the arena every time. I’m so pleased for their owner Judy Peploe.”

Fenella Quinn & Empire B

Fenella Quinn made the 12-hour drive from her home in Aberdeenshire to Keysoe a worthwhile one by clinching a dual victory aboard her brand new ride, Empire B (Sting x OO7) - pictured above. Fenella (27) and the 12-year-old KWPN gelding claimed Friday’s Superflex Intermediate I on 70.26% and Saturday’s Inter I Freestyle on 71.25%. “After a couple of teething problems, we hit our groove to win both the Intermediate I on over 70% and the Inter I Freestyle on over 71%. The future with this guy looks super-bright and I cannot wait for a winter of training,” said Fenella who trains with Abi Lyle.

Ruth Hole & Baptista-RA

Ruth Hole, 22, was another winner at Small Tour, taking Saturday’s Superflex Intermediate I with Sarah Field’s German-bred mare, Baptista-RA (by Bretton Woods). Another new union, Ruth and nine-year-old Baptista-RA made their competition debut as a combination in April of this year.

“Baptista-RA (Bee) owned by Sarah Field was a total superstar, finally achieving clear round tests (I think we all whooped with joy when she got all her changes on not just one, but three occasions!) at both PSG and her first ever Inter Is. She was rewarded with some cracking marks gaining numerous international qualifying scores and the highlight for her was winning the Inter I on Thursday with 68%+," said Ruth on social media.

“Having come from Medium at the start of the year to now an Inter I High Profile winner playing with Grand Prix work at home, she really is a force to be reckoned with!”

Rose Foley & Cordici K

At Keysoe, concluding her Pony career on a high, was 16-year-old Rose Foley from Dumfries and Galloway with Shona Leckie’s Cordici K. Two months on from three top-ten placings at Keysoe CDI, Rose and ‘Gucci’, as the 14-year-old gelding is known at home, impressed here once again.

The duo’s campaign got underway by securing the runners-up spot to Myles Graham and Dresscode Cocktail in the Team Test before taking a decisive win on 75.33% in the Freestyle and winning the Individual Test on 70.49%.

“I can’t honestly believe our results the last few days,” said Rose. “Gucci put everything he had into all four tests and I couldn’t be more proud. I can’t describe the feeling coming out of my last test today, it was amazing but very emotional.”

Congratulations to all who took part and thank you to the team at Keysoe International for hosting a fantastic event.


Results: top three
Thursday 2 December
Class 1: Medium 61
1. Luke Baber-Davies and Tom’s Diamo, 69.59%
2. Jennifer Martell and MSJ Formula One, 69.19%
3. Chris Hammond and Jersey Boy, 66.03%

Class 2: HorseLight Medium 75
1. Levi Hunt and Fandango V, 69.73%
2. Jennifer Martell and MSJ Formula One, 69.45%
3. Fenella Quinn and Der Kleine Lord, 69.27%

Class 3: Equitex Advanced Medium 92
1. Amy Woodhead and Mount St John Jazz Dance, 72.88%
2. Judy Harvey and SP Bento, 71.84%
3. Isobel Lickley and Mount St John Furstin Fugger, 71.48%

Class 4: Equitex Advanced Medium 96
1. Sara-Jane Lanning and Hawtins Lirica, 71.27%
2. Amy Woodhead and Mount St John Jazz Dance, 69.29%
3. Judy Harvey and SP Bento, 68.86%

Class 5A: Magic Prix St Georges
1. Sarah Higgins and Geniaal, 69.86%
2. Fenella Quinn and Empire B, 69.47%
3. Katie Bailey and Hillgrounds Wolkenhall, 68.64%

Class 5B: Magic Prix St Georges
1. Alice Oppenheimer and Headmore Dionysus, 72.28%
2. Emma Jablonski and Higgens van de Uilenhoek, 68.42%
3. Dan Greenwood and Krack DE, 68.02%

Class 6: Superflex Intermediate I
1. Ruth Hole and Baptista-RA, 68.42%
2. Jennifer Martell and Fiderstan, 67.89%
3. Jacob Denham and Woodcroft Don Diego, 67.71%

Class 7B: Middle Tour Intermediate B Gold
1. Anna Ross and Habouche, 68.92%
2. Sara-Jane Lanning and Sigurd, 68.41%
3. Nikolas Kroencke and Flanell, 67.93%

Class 8: LeMieux Grand Prix
1. Fiona Bigwood and Hawtins Delicato, 69.90%
2. Lewis Carrier and Diego V, 67.40%
3. Dan Greenwood and Chevalier-O, 66.20%

Friday 3 December
Class 9: HorseLight Medium 76
1. Levi Hunt and Fandango V, 68.435
2. Jennifer Martell and MSJ Formula One, 66.51%
3. Rose Foley and Cordici K, 65.96%

Class 10: Equitex Advanced Medium 98
1. Sara-Jane Lanning and Hawtins Lirica, 73.59%
2. Amy Woodhead and Mount St John Jazz Dance, 70.87%
3. Isobel Lickley and Mount St John Furstin Fugger, 70.79%

Class 11A: Magic Prix St Georges
1. Henriette Andersen and Zackery II, 74.64%
2. Katie Bailey and Hillgrounds Wolkenhall, 73.77%
3. Sarah Higgins and Geniaal, 73.68%

Class 11B: Magic Prix St Georges
1. Davy Harvey and Hawtins Rossana, 71.00%
2. Ruby Hughes and Extra Time, 70.13%
3. Dan Greenwood and Krack DE, 70.00%

Class 12: Superflex Intermediate I
1. Fenella Quinn and Empire B, 70.26%
2. Natalie Tsuchiya and Fearless II, 68.33%
3. Luke Baber-Davies and Carenzo III, 67.98%

Class 13A: Haygain Intermediate II
1. Anna Ross and Habouche, 71.05%
2. Vicky Thomson-Winfield and Esquire III, 70.08%
3. Lucy Amy and Rudy, 70.04%

Class 13B: Middle Tour Intermediate II Silver
1. Georgina Howard and Lovely Illusion, 65.65%
2. Andrea Baliarda and Deseado CCV, 64.47%
3. Mark Walters and Iceblue Valentino, 60.13%

Class 13C: Middle Tour Intermediate II Gold
1. Daisy Coakley and Cleopatra II, 65.57%
2. Sara-Jane Lanning and Sigurd, 64.73%
3. Sally Bell and State Secret, 64.21%

Class 14: LeMieux Grand Prix Special
1. Fiona Bigwood and Hawtins Delicato, 69.93%
2. Anna Ross and Delgado, 68.79%
3. Dan Greenwood and Chevalier-O, 68.59%

Saturday 4 December
Class 15: Children Team Test
1. Millie Caldecott and Beaurepaire Frodo, 72.12%
2. Isla Sully and Reitland’s Don Totil, 71.45%
3. Hannah De Wit and Spot Awole, 70.30%

Class 16: Pony Team Test
1. Myles Graham and Dresscode Cocktail, 69.42%
2. Rose Foley and Cordici K, 68.90%
3. Sofia Games and Steendieks Cadillac, 67.33%

Class 17: Junior Team Test
1. Mette Dahl and Daytona Platinum, 71.66%
2. Martha Jobling-Purser and Ivan Carlos, 70.80%
3. Isobel Lickley and Mount St John Furstin Fugger, 70.65%

Class 18: Young Rider Team Test
1. Chloe Hill and Headmore Delegate, 70.57%
2. Maddy Frewin and Blue Hors Dexter, 69.64%
3. Claudia Davis and Fergus RT, 69.43%

Class 19: Magic Prix St Georges
1. Sarah Higgins and Geniaal, 73.15%
2. Annabella Pidgley and Sultan des Paluds, 72.28%
3. Davy Harvey and Hawtins Rossana, 70.43%

Class 20: Grand Prix 16-25
1. Georgie West and Skyla, 66.58%
2. Lucy Amy and Rudy, 66.49%
3. Mette Dahl and Sir Donato, 66.49%

Class 21A: Middle Tour Intermediate A/B Freestyle Silver
1. Georgina Howard and Lovely Illusion, 67.70%
2. Andrea Baliarda and Deseado CCV, 61.66%

Class 21B: Middle Tour Intermediate A/B Freestyle Gold
1. Sara-Jane Lanning and Sigurd, 67.58%
2. Sally Bell and State Secret, 63.83%
3. Daisy Coakley and Cleopatra II, 62.50%

Class 22: Spillers Medium Freestyle
1. Charlotte Thomas and Che Bello, 68.88%
2. Annabel Abell and Sheepcote Les Go, 68.33%
3. Fenella Quinn and Der Kleine Lord, 68.27%

Class 23: Nupafeed Advanced Medium Freestyle
1. Sara-Jane Lanning and Hawtins Lirica, 73.11%
2. Claudia Davis and Fergus RT, 72.16%
3. Lily Laughton and Armada Horatio VCG, 69.77%

Class 24: Pony Freestyle
1. Rose Foley and Cordici K, 75.33%
2. Beatrice Butterworth and Non Plus Ultra, 71.33%
3. Demi Howard-Cartwright and WFS Top Red, 71.08%

Class 25: Junior Freestyle
1. India Durman-Mills and Escade, 75.29%
2. Sydney Aldred and Renoir (OLD), 60.83%

Class 26: Young Rider Freestyle
1. Scarlet Scott and Catwalk Lilly, 

Class 27: Prix St Georges Freestyle
1. Anna Brown and Bocelli, 69.33%
2. Josie Kent and Serious Black, 67.25%
3. Jessica Coltman and Hillgrounds Profile, 60.04%

Class 28: Intermediate I Freestyle
1. Fenella Quinn and Empire B, 71.25%
2. Lindsay Hancock and Barachiel, 70.33%
3. Kirtsen Wing and Ravel 322, 62.08%

Class 30: Grand Prix Freestyle
1. Fenella Quinn and Creatzo, 67.91%

Sunday 5 December
Class 31: Children Individual Test
1. Millie Caldecott and Beaurepaire Frodo, 70.49%
2. Isla Sully and Reitland’s Don Totil, 68.84%
3. Sophia Longworth and BKS Brandini, 68.57%

Class 32: Pony Individual Test
1. Rose Foley and Cordici K, 70.49%
2. Myles Graham and Dresscode Cocktail, 67.11%
3. Beatrice Butterworth and Non Plus Ultra, 66.53%

Class 33: Junior Individual Test
1. Ruby Hughes and Extra Time, 71.14%
2. Mette Dahl and Daytona Platinum, 70.78%
3. India Durman-Mills and Escade, 70.00%

Class 34: Young Rider Individual Test
1. Maddy Frewin and Blue Hors Dexter, 69.91%
2. Jessica Hickey and Ziezo I, 66.22%
3. Claudia Davis and Fergus RT, 64.56%

Class 35: HorseLight Medium 75
1. Davy Harvey and Diamond Blue, 67.65%
2. Scarlet Scott and Joy II, 67.47%
3. Annabel Abell and Sheepcote Lets Go, 65.81%

Class 36: Equitex Advanced Medium 98
1. Davy Harvey and Diamond Blue, 69.64%
2. Lily Laughton and Armada Horatio VCG, 69.43%
3. Jennifer Charleston and Cinnamon Girl, 66.27%

FULL RESULTS

Photo © Kevin Sparrow